The Cumberland County High School track teams finished seventh at the TSSAA AAA Section 2 Subsectional Tuesday evening at Walker Valley High School, with the top four qualifying from each event for next Tuesday's sectional at Riverdale High School.

The Lady Jets finished seventh with 40 points behind Cleveland (150), Coffee County (102), Ooltewah (94), Soddy-Daisy (67), McMinn County (60) and Rhea County (54), according to tn.milesplit.com.

The Jets were also seventh with 42 points behind Bradley Central (177), Ooltewah (114.33), Cleveland (83), McMinn County (57), Coffee County (49) and Cookeville (47.33).

Qualifying for the sectionals were Tori Noel (triple jump), Steven Hill (high jump), Dakota Rucker (shot put, discuss), Kassidy Sommer (3200 meter run, 1600 meter run), Lady Jet 4x800 relay, boys 4x800 relay, Jennifer Hedgecoth (400 meter dash), Daniel Sola (300 meter hurdles) and boys 4x400 relay.

Noel has already qualified for the state with a second-place finish in the pentathalon.

Here are individual results for CCHS:

Girls

Triple jump: Tori Noel, second, 31-11.75

3200 meter run: Kassidy Sommer, fourth, 12:04.11; Beck Carter, 11th, 14:48.55

4x4100 relay (Macy Shuey, Sharon Ulloa, Marissa Vincent, Marissa Webb): seventh, 56.80

4x200 relay (Olivia McCoy, Brooke Golden, Sharon Ulloa, Marissa Vincent): 2:00.66

4x400 relay (Olivia McCoy, Tori Noel, Brandi Green, Brooke Golden): seventh, 4:39.65

4x800 relay (Maggie Bernabei, Tori Noel, Brooke Golden, Jennifer Hedgecoth): second 10:41.77

100 meter dash: Marissa Vincent, 12th, 14.34; Sharon Ulloa, 18th, 14.72

1600 meter run: Kassidy Sommer, fourth, 5:40.68; Taylor Hammons, 7:02.77

200 meter dash: Marissa Vincent, 11th, 30.42; Marissa Webb, 15th, 31.77

400 meter dash: Jennifer Hedgecoth, fourth, 1:05.20

800 meter run: Maggie Bernabei, seventh, 2:37.74; Brianna Taylor, ninth, 2:43.47

Boys

Long jump: Todd Wisor, 13th, 16-10.50

High jump: Steven Hill, fourth, 5-11.00

Shot put: Dakota Rucker, third, 42-00; Steven Hill, eighth, 40-00

Disus: Dakota Rucker, first, 142-02; Jesse Wendig, 11th, 110-08

400 meter dash: Bradley Mathis, eighth, 54.69; J.J. Miller, 15th, 57.52; Chris Pendergrast, 17th, 57.93

300 meter hurdles: Daniel Sola, fourth, 42.49

3200 meter run: Ryan Bedgood, seventh, 10:58.66

4X400 relay (Ryan Bedgood, J.J. Miller, Daniel Sola, Todd Wisor): third 3:42.83

4x800 relay (Ryan Bedgood, J.J. Miller, Daniel Sola, Bradley Mathis): third, 8:34.02

800 meter run: Ryan Bedgood, 14th, 2:19.85

Best of Preps

Several of the Jets and Lady Jets participated in the Best of Preps at GPS  May 4 as a tune-up for Tuesday's subsectional. Only the top eight boys and girls individuals and relay teams were entered.

Girls

Triple jump: Tori Noel, fifth, 31-11.00

3200 meter run: Kassidy Sommer, second, 12:18.62

4x800 relay: second, 10:28.43

400 meter dash: Jennifer Hedgecoth, fifth, 1:03.13

800 meter run: Maggie Bernabei, ninth, 2:38.51

Boys

High jump: Steven Hill, sixth, 5-10.00

Shot put: Dakota Rucker, eighth, 31-01.50

Discus: Dakota Rucker, first, 143-08

3200 meter run: Ryan Bedgood, second, 10:33.42; Todd Wisor, ninth, 11:58.79

4x800 relay: second, 8:31.39

300 meter hurdles: Daniel Sola, seventh, 43.82

800 meter run: Bradley Mathis, seventh, 2:07.66

 

 

Trending Video