Election Day

The following are official voting results from the Cumberland County Election Commission. The results are final, or 24 of 24 precincts, as of 9:15 p.m. CT).

 

Cumberland County General Election

Race: County Mayor 

Allen Foster: 7,886 votes - W

Race: County Commission District 1

(Vote for 2)

Dewey M. Walker: 416 votes - W

Sue Ann York: 567 votes - W

Race: County Commission District 2

(Vote for 2)

Nancy J. Hyder: 388 votes - W

Tom Isham: 309 votes - W

Race: County Commission District 3

(Vote for 2)

Craig Clark: 533 votes

Rebecca H. Stone: 704 votes - W

Darrell G. Threet: 745 votes - W

Race: County Commission District 4

(Vote for 2)

David H. Gibson: 728 votes - W

Charles H. Seiber: 590 votes - W

Cam Wyatt: 352 votes

Race: County Commission District 5

(Vote for 2)

Edward Caples: 405 votes

Jack Davis: 615 votes - W

Terry Lowe: 659 votes - W

Race: County Commission District 6

(Vote for 2)

Joe Sherrill: 719 votes - W

Wendell Wilson: 614 votes - W

Race: County Commission District 7

(Vote for 2)

Mark Baldwin: 511 votes - W

Jerry Cooper: 436 votes - W

Jeff Lane: 299 votes

Race: County Commission District 8

(Vote for 2)

Timothy A. Claflin: 363 votes

Deborah Holbrook: 370 votes - W

Greg Maxwell: 637 votes - W

Dennie Rector: 143 votes

Race: County Commission District 9

(Vote for 2)

Colleen K. Mall: 1,240 votes - W

John L. Patterson Jr.: 1,147 votes - W

Race: Assessor of Property, Unexpired Term

Sandy Gilbert (R): 7,682 votes - W

Race: Sheriff

Casey Cox (R): 8,309 votes - W

Race: Trustee

Kim Tollett Wyatt (R): 7,715 votes - W

Race: Circuit Court Clerk

Jessica R. Burgess (R): 7,784 votes - W

Race: General Sessions Judge

Amanda Worley (R): 6,824 votes - W

Holly A. Lee (I): 2,405 votes

Race: County Clerk

Jule Bryson (R): 8,238 votes - W 

Race: Register of Deeds

Trey Kerley (R): 5,369 votes - W

Judy Graham Swallows (D): 4,021 votes

Race: Road Superintendent

Stanley Hall (R): 8,287 votes - W

Race: School Board District 1

Elizabeth Stull (R): 632 votes - W

Race: School Board District 3

Sheri Nichols (R): 978 votes - W

Nicholas L. Rummell (D): 186 votes

Race: School Board District 5

Nicholas J. Davis (R): 718 votes - W

Christopher "Chris" L. Seals (I): 340 votes

Race: School Board District 7

Rebecca "Becky" Hamby (R): 602 votes - W

Patricia C. Lewis (I): 171 votes

Race: School Board District 9

Shannon Stout (R): 1,372 votes - W

 

13th Judicial District

Race: Circuit Court Judge Part I

Cumberland County Totals

William T. "Will" Ridley (R): 7,069 votes - W

Amy Turnbull Hollars (I): 2,047 votes

 

The Tennessee Secretary of State reported unofficial results from across the judicial district:

Ridley: 20,475

Hollars: 12,480

 

Race: Circuit Court Judge Part II

Caroline E. Knight (R): 7,635 votes - W

Race: Chancellor

Ronald Thurman (R): 7,201 votes - W

Race: Criminal Court Judge Part I

Gary S. McKenzie (R): 7,525 votes - W

Race: Criminal Court Judge Part II

Wesley Bray (R): 7,115 votes - W

Race: District Attorney General

Bryant C. Dunaway (R): 7,469 votes - W

Race: Public Defender

Craig P. Fickling, Jr. (R): 6,880 - W

Judicial Retention Questions

Supreme Court At Large: Sharon Gail Lee

Retain: 5,367 votes

Replace: 1,493 votes

Result: Retained

Supreme Court At Large: Sarah Campbell

Retain: 5,444 votes

Replace: 1,415 votes

Result: Retained

Supreme Court At Large: Jeffrey Bivins

Retain: 5,392 votes

Replace: 1,502 votes

Result: Retained

Supreme Court At Large: Roger A. Page

Retain: 5,341 votes

Replace: 1,400 votes

Result: Retained

Supreme Court At Large: Holly Kirby

Retain: 5,464 votes

Replace: 1,358 votes

Result: Retained

Court of Appeals Eastern Division: Kristi Davis

Retain: 5,403 votes

Replace: 1,316 votes

Result: Retained

Court of Appeals Eastern Division: Thomas R. "Skip" Frierson

Retain: 5,267 votes

Replace: 1,425 votes

Result: Retained

Court of Appeals Eastern Division: Mike Swiney

Retain: 5,298 votes

Replace: 1,352 votes

Result: Retained

Court of Appeals Eastern Division: John W. McClarty

Retain: 5,282 votes

Replace: 1,434 votes

Result: Retained

Court of Appeals Middle Division: Andy D. Bennett

Retain: 5,222 votes

Replace: 1,399 votes

Result: Retained

Court of Appeals Middle Division: Frank Clement 

Retain: 5,286 votes

Replace: 1,478 votes

Result: Retained

Court of Appeals Middle Division: Neal McBrayer

Retain: 5,256 votes

Replace: 1,394 votes

Result: Retained

Court of Appeals Western Division: Kenny W. Armstrong

Retain: 5,186 votes

Replace: 1,353 votes

Result: Retained

Court of Appeals Western Division: Arnold B. Goldin

Retain: 5,139 votes

Replace: 1,388 votes

Result: Retained

Court of Appeals Western Division: Carma Dennis McGee

Retain: 5,191 votes

Replace: 1,360 votes

Result: Retained

Court of Appeals Western Division: Steve Stafford

Retain: 5,155 votes

Replace: 1,410 votes

Result: Retained

Court of Criminal Appeals Eastern Division: Robert H. Montgomery

Retain: 5,220 votes

Replace: 1,328 votes

Result: Retained

Court of Criminal Appeals Eastern Division: James C. Witt Jr.

Retain: 5,198 votes

Replace: 1,343 votes

Result: Retained

Court of Criminal Appeals Middle Division: Jill Bartee Ayers

Retain: 5,215 votes

Replace: 1,340 votes

Result: Retained

Court of Criminal Appeals Middle Division: Timothy L. Easter

Retain: 5,163 votes

Replace: 1,362 votes

Result: Retained

Court of Criminal Appeals Middle Division: Robert L. Holloway Jr.

Retain: 5,233 votes

Replace: 1,305 votes

Result: Retained

Court of Criminal Appeals Middle Division: Robert W. Wedemeyer

Retain: 5,097 votes

Replace: 1,378 votes

Result: Retained

Court of Criminal Appeals Western Division: John W. Campbell Sr.

Retain: 5,158 votes

Replace: 1,348 votes

Result: Retained

Court of Criminal Appeals Western Division: Camille McMullen

Retain: 5,151 votes

Replace: 1,391 votes

Result: Retained

Court of Criminal Appeals Western Division: J. Ross Dyer

Retain: 5,138 votes

Replace: 1,361 votes

Result: Retained

Court of Criminal Appeals Western Division: John Everett Williams

Retain: 5,183 votes

Replace: 1,353 votes 

Result: Retained

Tennessee Primary Election

Winners of the following contests will advance to the state general election in November.

 

Republican Party

Race: Tennessee Senate District 15

Paul Bailey (R): 6,930 votes - W

Race: Governor

Bill Lee (R): 7,206 votes - W

Race: U.S. House District 6

John Rose (R): 6,876 votes - W

Race: Tennessee House District 25

Cameron Sexton (R): 7,151 votes - W

Race: State Executive Committeeman District 15

Mike Callahan (R): 5,165 votes - W

Bill Loos (R): 906 votes

 

Callahan won across the district, with 14,679 votes to Loos’ 2,927, according to the Tennessee Secretary of State.

Race: State Executive Committeewoman District 15

Linda Clark (R): 6,358 votes - W

 

Democratic Party

Race: Governor

Carnita Atwater (D): 309 votes

Jason Martin (D): 592 votes - W

J.B. Smiley Jr. (D): 220 votes

 

Martin was leading Smiley statewide Friday morning, according to the Tennessee Secretary of State.

Martin: 101,221

Smiley: 99,753

Atwater: 56,061

 

The winner will face Gov. Bill Lee in the November election.

Race: U.S. House District 6

Randal Cooper (D): 773 votes - W

Clay Faircloth (D): 270 votes

 

The Tennessee Secretary of State reports Cooper with 17,071 votes over Faircloth with 5,798.

Cooper will face U.S. Rep. John Rose in the November Election.

Race: Tennessee House District 25

Anne Ferrell Quillen (D): 1,079 votes - W

Race: State Executive Committeewoman District 15

Anne Ferrell Quillen (D): 1,116 votes - W

 

 

Trending Video