Brett Elmore, Russell Hall, Wayne Morgan and John Cook fired a 13-under-par to win the Christian Academy of the Cumberlands' Golf Tournament played April 13 at the Lake Tansi Golf Course.

Second place went to Earnie Brown, Tim Jones, Travis Dixon and Ed Barnwell with an 12-under-par 60.

Third place went to Everett Cook, Ed Demars, Joe Maxwell and Chuck Graham with an 11-under-par 61 in a scorecard playoff over Bill Matherly, Colonel Hall, Dan Kington and Chris Hollingsworth.

A scorecard playoff determined all three places in the second flight, as three teams shot seven-under-par 65.

The winning team was Carol Thierry, Frank Thierry, Doug Server and Jack Kelso, with second going to Richard May, Grace May, Allen Holt and Don Johnson and third awarded to Dave Mullins, Ray Owen, Leray Leary and Jim Vess.

Closest to the hole winners were Karen D'Agostino, No. 3: Charlie Runyon, No. 6; Joe Maxwell, No. 12; and Jerry Crabtree, No. 15. Chris Hollingsworth won longest drive.

CAC kids would like to thank all of the workers, teachers, parents and players would like to thank the following: corporate sponsor Krystal/Baskin Robbins of Crossville (W.A.C. Enterprises); Cumberland Staffing; Norandex Reynolds; Wooden Acorn; Prudential Reeves/Brown; Riddle Express; Wheeler Orthodontics; Dave Goodwin Century 21; Jay and Linda Colton; Frank and Paula Bohannon; Shadden Tire; Highland Federal; Larry Tramel; Dean Hedrick; Crossville Insurance; Zuercher Electric; Fields Engineering; CAC High School; Megan Redwine; Forte's; School Daze; Greg Tabor; and the Golf and Tennis Center.

First flight

59: Brett Elmore, Russell Hall, Wayne Morgan, John Cook

60: Earnie Brown, Tim Jones, Travis Dixon, Ed Barnwell

61: Everett Cook, Ed DeMars, Joe Maxwell, Chuck Graham

61: Bill Matherly, Colonel Hall, Dan Kington, Chris Hollingsworth

63: Greg Pugh, Tom Houston, Jerry Burkhart, Jerry Graham

63: Micah McShan, partners named unknown

63: Alex Tasca, Chuck Grams, Pete Czank, Larry Brock

63: Jeff Brown, Katie Brown, Ted Lancaster, Eric Newman

64: Sonny Poland, Bill Roberts, Allen Cooper, Reed Sells

64: Kenny Qualls, Poncho Fuentes, Jerry Crabtree, Karen D'Agostino

Second flight

65: Carol Thierry, Frank Thierry, Doug Server, Jack Kelso

65: Richard May, Grace May, Allen Holt, Don Johnson

65: Dave Mullins, Ray Owen, Leray Leary, Jim Vess

66: John Jones, Alicia Jones, Charlie Runyon, Linda Runyon

66: Chris Norris, Barry Dayton, Sara Norris, J. Hicks

66: Gaylord Harrison, Tim Harrison, David Belknapp, Joe Watson

67: Rick Heuser, Jimmy Green, Tom Hirsch, Howard Oakes

68: Dave Goodwin, Doug Goodwin, Chuck Goodwin, Chris Goodwin

70: Jerry Hyder, Danny McCulley, Ron Morgan, Bryan Dehart

73: Harry McCulley, George Gregory, Dave Painter, John Clabo

80: Avery Conley, Nate Clouse, John Grant, Ligue Wisdom

82: W. Findley, Sherrill Wilson, Josh Conner, Ryan Richardson





This Week's Circulars