Crossville Chronicle, Crossville, TN

January 24, 2013

Elementary varsity regular season concluded Thursday night; tournament begins Tuesday


Staff writer

CROSSVILLE — The Cumberland County elementary varsity basketball season wrapped up the regular season Thursday night  with three double-headers — Crab Orchard at Martin, Pleasant Hill at North and Homestead at Brown.  Stone had the open date.

Jan. 22 results

Brown at North

North 55, Brown 13: Kali Turbett tallied 16 points to lead the Lady Patriots over the Lady Bears.

Elizabeth Squier led the Lady Bears with eight points.

Scoring summary

Brown (13): Elizabeth Stone, Brooke Rockwell 2, Drystin Belvin, Haley Larue 3, Eiizabeth Squier 8.

North (55): Lexi Hinch, Hayley Coudriet 6, Sam Gray 4, Sammie Jo Wyatt 4, Kali Turbett 16, Marce Kerley, Sidney Tabor 2, Jessica Tabor 8, Emma Capps 2, Reece Stover 6, Paige Selby 6, Syklar Lewis 1, Emery Smith, Katie Coudriet.

North 28, Brown 14: Mikey VanWinkle and Justin Headrick scored 11 and 10 points, respectively, to lead the Patriots over the Bears.

Hunter Patterson led Brown with six points.

Scoring summary

Brown (14): Hunter Patterson 6, Dylan Wyatt 4, Ryley Phillips, Jay Ott 4, Corey Brooks 4, Nate Hargis 7.

North (28): Ben Tabor 2, Mikey VanWinkle 11, Justin Headrick 10, Garrett Bullock, Jacob Brown 2, Dawson Hunt 2, Conner Barnwell, Jared VanWinkle.

Martin at Stone

Stone 38, Martin 24: Hailey Wood and Alexis Howard tallied 12 and 10 points, respectively, to lead the Lady Coyotes over the Lady Eagles.

Chelsey Roysdon led Martin with 16 points.

Scoring summary

Martin (24): Lindsey Norrod 2, Chelsey Roysden 16, Amy Soto, Jill Moore, Alyssa Fuller, Keaton Freitag 2, Shelby Howard 4.

Stone (38): Mary Shaver, Ashlyn Friel 8, Haley Wood 12, Alexis Howard 10, Ella Howard 2, Brylie Christopher 4, Lacie Proffitt, Teara Campbell.

Stone 39, Martin 13: Dalton Barnes tossed in 21 points to lead the Coyotes over the Eagles.

Kevin Flores led Martin with seven points.

Scoring summary

Martin (13): Kevin Flores 7, Mason Crisp 3, Harrison Seiber 1, Tyler Thompson, Brandon Kluender 2, Marshall Thomas, Jake Moore, Andrew Allred, Jack Cox, Matt Talford, Kobe Tollett.

Stone (39): Dalton Barnes 21, Mason Houston 3, Rylin Morgan 6, Michael Miller, Brady Adams 4, Dawson Hassler 3, Hunter Pelfrey 2, Cooper Wyatt, Bryon Widemon.

Nothing was received from the Pleasant Hill at Crab Orchard games Wednesday afternoon.

These Jan. 17 games — Stone at Pleasant Hill, Crab Orchard at Brown and Homestead at Martin, were postponed, when school was dismissed due to the forecast of bad weather.  North had the open date.  These games are not being made up.

The varsity tournament will be played at both CCHS and SMHS. The eastern division games are at SMHS Jan. 29, Jan. 31, Feb. 2 and Feb. 4, while the western division games are at CCHS Feb. 1, 2 and 4. No dates have been given for the countywide semi-finals and championship games.

(Elementary coaches are reminded to submit results on a timely basis. Results more than two weeks old will not be accepted. Coaches are asked to please include first and last names of all players who play, as there are players with the same last name on teams and who have siblings also on those teams.)