Crossville Chronicle, Crossville, TN

January 17, 2013

SMHS wrestlers win three matches this week


Submitted

CROSSVILLE — The Stone Memorial wrestling team defeated Cumberland County 72-12 and Farragut 77-6 Tuesday night and Greenback 54-19 Monday.

Coach Brian Parker's team recorded 22 pins in the three matches.

Stone Memorial 72.0, Cumberland County 12.0

106: Cody McCarl, SM, forfeit.

113: Shawn Ansell, CC, pinned Chandler Brickle 5:40.

120: Christopher Brickle, SM, forfeit.

126: Brenden Carter, SM, pinned Kendall Payne 0:41.

132: Shawn Foster, CUCO, pinned Ismael Matias 1:59.

138: Dakota McAdoo, SM, forfeit.

145: Darren Rosser, SM, pinned Kenneth Trosclair 1:12.

152: Joseph Giattino, SM, pinned Austin Hackerman 0:16.

160: Cody Caruthers, SM, pinned Dalton Davis 0:37.

170: Landon Barlow, SM, forfeit.

182: Justin Johnson, SM, pinned Samuel Pugh 0:21.

195: Brandon Burnett, SM, forfeit.

220: Chase Eichner, SM, pinned David Scavo 3:42.

285: Alexander Norris, SM, pinned Timmy Billings 1:31.

Stone Memorial 77.0, Farragut 6.0

106: Cody McCarl, SM, forfeit.

113: Chandler Brickle, SM, forfeit.

120: Christopher Brickle, SM, pinned Nicholas Cafferata 0:01.

126: Brenden Carter, SM, pinned David Ciukowski 1:13.

132: Ismael Matias, SM, forfeit.

138: Dakota McAdoo, SM, pinned Logan Payette 0:18.

145: Darren Rosser, SM, pinned Jonthan Garabrandt 4:14.

152: Joseph Giattino, SM, pinned William Broda 0:20.

160: Cody Caruthers, SM, forfeit.

170: Landon Barlow, SM, won 22-6 in a technical fall over Ryan Coke 3:44.

182: Justin Johnson, SM, forfeit.

195: Brandon Burnett, SM, forfeit.

220: Chase Eichner, SM, pinned Shawndale Davila 3:09.

285: Charles Leavell, FA, pinned Alexander Norris 3:43.

Jan. 11 result

Stone Memorial  54.0, Greenback 19.0

106: Cody McCarl, SM, pinned Trey Rader III 0:52.

113: Double forfeit.

120: Jesse Miller, GR, pinned Christopher Brickle 0:10.

126: Michael Rhyne, GR, decisioned Brenden Carter 15-11.

132: Jason Miller, GR, forfeit.

138: Caleb Arp, GR major decisioned Dakota McAdoo 15-7.

145: Darren Rosser, SM, forfeit.

152: Joseph Giattino, SM, pinned Donavon Folkner 0:50.

160: Cody Caruthers, SM, forfeit.

170: Landon Barlow, SM, pinned Joseph Burch 0:37.

182: Justin Johnson, SM, forfeit.

195: Brandon Burnett, SM, pinned Ian Milsaps 4:44.

220: Chase Eichner, SM, pinned Shon Wampler 1:51.

285: Alexander Norris, SM, pinned Jacob Martin 1:14.

Schedule: After hosting Maryville and William Blount Thursday, SMHS will travel to Rhea County Saturday to face Cleveland and Bradley. The region finals will be at Alcoa on Jan. 24.

CCHS will wrestle Cleveland, Bradley Central and Walker Valley Saturday at Rhea County, travel to Maryville Monday to face Maryville, Heritage and William Blount and grapple St. Andrews and Sequatchie County Tuesday at Sequatchie County.