Crossville Chronicle, Crossville, TN

December 12, 2013

CCHS, SMHS football players receive 6AAA honors


Submitted

CROSSVILLE — Several members of the Cumberland County and Stone Memorial High School teeams, along with representatives from Rhea County, Cookeville, Warren County and White County, received their All-District 6AAA awards Sunday afternoon.

SMHS award winners were Adam Stine, Most Outstanding Linebacker; Brady Wattenbarger, Academic and first team All-District; Brian Frye, first team All-District; Nathaniel Clanton, first team All-District; Seth Seiber, second team All-District; and Cole McDaniel, second team All-District.

CCHS award winners were Chace Marshall and Colton Dykes, both first team All-District; and Jordan Buckner and Seth Randall, both second team All-District.

Other awards winners were:

Superlative awards

Coach of the Year: Mark Pemberton, Rhea County.

Assistant Coach of the Year: Josh Hackett, White County.

Most Valuable Overall: Demitrius Patterson, Rhea County; Blake Lynn, White County.

Most Valuable Offensive: Cameron Germenis, Cookeville.

Most Valuable Defensive: Zach Daoust, Rhea County; Seth Davis, White County.

Offense

Most Outstanding Quarterback: Austin Dotson, Rhea County.

Most Outstanding Wide Receiver: Chase Mabey, Cookeville.

Most Outstanding Tight End: Drew Davidson, Warren County.

Most Outstanding Lineman: Chad Arnold, Rhea County; Jo-Jo Matlock, White County.

Most Outstanding Punter: Hunter Cantrell, White County.

Defense

Most Outstanding Defensive Tackle: Ledgend Darty, Cookeville; Daniel Cochran, Rhea County.

Most Outstanding Defensive End: Joby Barry, Rhea County.

Most Outstanding Defensive Back: Will Edington, Cookeville.

Most Outstanding Returner: D'Andrea League, Warren County.

Most Outstanding Kick: Wyatt Maerki, Rhea County.

Academic: Sami Alouani, Cookeville; Chad Arnold, Rhea County; Johnny Smith, Warren County; and Michael Harris and Chris Foster-Palmer, both from White County.

All-District first team

Rhea County: Jacob York, Noel Patterson, Taylor Jenkins, Jacob Williams, Logan Hinds and Weslie Guthrie; White County: River Boruff, Skylar Delaney, Perry Clayton, Caleb Cravens and Ethan Farley; Cookeville: Joe Splecker, Billy Joe Dunham, Adam Throgmorton and Trent Cumby; and Warren County: Lee Carden and Cameron Lusk.

All-District second team

Warren County: Tristan Rush; White County: Jacob Winton, Luke Cantrell and Blake Newman; Cookeville: Tyler Pike and Chase Scott; and Rhea County: C.J. Shelton, Tyler Pendleton, Bryce Keylon and David Loden.