Crossville Chronicle, Crossville, TN

March 28, 2013

Repeat winners cross finish line at junior cross country meet

By Bill Thompson
Chronicle contributor

CROSSVILLE — The second race of the Cumberland County Junior Cross Country League 2013 season saw the same four overall individual winners in last Thursday’s race at Stone Memorial High School course on a cool afternoon.

North Cumberland fifth-grader Lauren Tabor had the best time of the day for either boys or girls junior varsity racers, crossing the finish line of the one-mile course at 7:01.

Crab Orchard’s Makenzie Pentz finished second again in the field of 168 runners, but closed the time difference from 13 seconds in the first race to only six with a time of 7:07.

North Cumberland’s Katie Coudriet moved up one spot to third from the last race with a time of 7:31, while Keaton Frietag slipped from third to fourth, only four seconds behind at 7:35.

Pine View’s Emma Newcome entered the top five with a time of 7:46 after finishing seventh in the first race.

South Cumberland fifth-grader Reese Dykes led the pack of 154 boys’ junior varsity runners with a time of 7:04 crossing the finish line nine seconds ahead of second-grade teammate Wyatt Davis. Both may be looking behind them in the next race as Stone’s Matt Sweeney improved his time from the first race by 32 seconds to finish third only one second behind Davis at 7:14. He finished 12th the time before.

Kristopher Gayheart, Pleasant Hill third-grader, finished fourth at 7:16 and North Cumberland’s William Hecker finished at 7:19 rounding out the top five.

North Cumberland teammates Sydney Tabor and Hailey Coudriet finished one-two again on the two-mile girls’ varsity race with times of 12:20 and 12:24, respectively.

Pine View’s Chelsey Roysdon finished third for the second straight race with a time of 13:05. Crab Orchard’s Cheyenne Jones was fourth at 13:31. Homestead’s Helena Claborn improved her time on the course by 55 seconds to 13:52 to finish fifth.

North Cumberland’s Ben Tabor finished first for the second race with a time of 11:29. Brown’s Xavier Findley, 11:58, avoided the photo finish for second in the first race finishing 10 seconds ahead of Stone’s Brady Adams in a position swap.

Crab Orchard’s Austin Seiber finished fourth at 12:14 and South Cumberland’s Hayden Woody at 12:18.

The thing many fans like about the team portion of the sport is it isn’t just who wins the race that is as important as where do your top five runners finish. Each school’s total score each race is determined by the finish of their top five runners. A school may have an individual runner win the race but lose as a team due to another school having its top five runners complete the course faster.

North Cumberland leads the overall girls’ JV point totals with a team score of 33 for the second race as all five scoring runners finished in the top 11 overall for a season point total of 81.

Martin remains second for the season at 158 followed by Pleasant Hill (210). Crossville Christian School (237) moves up to fourth as Pine View (261) slips to fifth, followed by Homestead (330), South Cumberland (370), Crab Orchard (619), Stone (642), Christian Academy of the Cumberlands (727) and Brown (781).

Only four points separate first from third place in the Division A girls’ JV standings, as Crossville Christian School (108) finds Pleasant Hill (110), Pine View (112), Crab Orchard (247), Christian Academy (287) and Brown (319) behind them.

North Cumberland continues to lead Division AA girls’ JV with a season point total of 43 followed by Martin (80), Homestead (185), South Cumberland (213) and Stone (384).

The South Cumberland boys’ JV leads the overall points race with 52 points again placing all five scoring runners in the top 10. Following the Rebels is Homestead (182), Stone (225), North Cumberland (233), Pleasant Hill (263), Crab Orchard (287), Martin (300), Pine View (460), Brown (615) and Christian Academy (1085).

The Pleasant Hill Hornet boys’ JV improved its Division A point total by seven points from the first race and is now tied with Crab Orchard for the lead at 88. Pine View (149) is third followed by Brown (207) and Christian Academy (378).

South Cumberland dominates the Division AA boys’ JV placing its five scoring runners in the top eight extending its points to 43. Second place Homestead trails by 90 at 136, followed by Stone (164), North Cumberland (170) and Martin (208).

While the North Cumberland runners were first and second, the Homestead Lady Bulldogs placed all five of its scoring runners in the top 12 to extend its lead to 100 to 163 over the Lady Patriots in the girls’ varsity overall standings.

Pleasant Hill (218) is third, followed by South Cumberland (246), Pine View (278), Stone (323) and Martin (352).

Pleasant Hill and Pine View are the only two Division A teams still competing and the PHS Lady Hornets lead 71 to 96.

Homestead leads the Division AA standings with 68 points followed by North Cumberland (112), South Cumberland (169), Stone (219) and Martin (241).

Another strong team performance by the Homestead Bulldogs solidified their Division AA boys’ varsity lead, as they placed all five scoring runners in the top 20 and lead the season at 149 points.

North Cumberland (195) is second, followed by Crab Orchard (227), Pleasant Hill (250), Stone (261), Brown (276), South Cumberland (297) and Martin (345).

Pleasant Hill cut Crab Orchard’s season points lead in Division A boys’ Varsity to only 11 at 85-96 with all five scoring runners in the top 13. Brown (108) is third.

Homestead leads the Division AA boys’ varsity with 98 points followed by North Cumberland (123), Stone (160), South Cumberland (179) and Martin (202). 

For further information on the Cumberland County Junior Cross Country League please check out the Facebook page or the league website at https://sites.google.com/site/cchsirleaguexe/.