Crossville Chronicle, Crossville, TN

October 29, 2012

Homestead beats South in JV basketball action


Submitted

CROSSVILLE — Brett Newcome pumped in 21 points, as the Homestead Bulldogs remained unbeaten (3-0) with a  34-24 victory over the South Cumberland Rebels in Cumberland County junior varsity basketball action last Thursday.

Zach Street lead South with 11 points.

Scoring summary

South (24): Nick Davidson 4, Zach Street 11, Hogan Herring 7, Reese Dykes 2, Mason Wyatt.

Homestead (34): Brett Newcome 21, Conner Lowe, Mason Cox 6, Zach Boyd 2, Cole McClellan 1, Thomas Arnold 4.

Brown at North

North 48, Brown 3: Emma Capps and Reece Stover tallied 14 and 12 markers, respectively, to lead the  Lady Patriots over the Lady Bears.

Kaitlyn Tapp had two points for Brown, and Rebekah Cruz added one.

Scoring summary

Brown (3): Danya Barron, Brooke Rockwell, Elizabeth Squier, Betty Hester, Kailtyn Tapp, Rebekah Cruz 1, Amelia Huling, Daisy Pyburg, Kaylee Beaty.

North (48): Reece Stover 12, Skylar Lewis 2, Katie Coudriet 2, Paige Selby 8, Emma Capps 14, Lauren Tabor, Emery Smith 2, Bailey Hicks 6, Kelli Carroll 0, Maci Gernt 2, Katelyn Tabor, Chloe Reagan.

North 38, Brown 12: Justin Headrick poured in 16 points to lead the Patriots over the Bears.

Zach Brooks had eight points for the Bears.

Scoring summary

Brown (12): Nicholas Drainas, Anthony Reagan, Matthew Lowe 2, Jonathon Bailey, Cohn-Howard Brown 2, Zach Brooks 8.

North (38): Garrett Magnusson, Jared VanWinkle 2, Conner Barnwell 5, Justin Headrick 16, Jacob Brown 4, Ethan Norris 2, Zach Hayes 2, Payt Bussey, Harley Conley 1, Zachery Early, Matthew Clanton 4, Payton Elmore, Max Cole, Chris Coudriet 2, Cole Breason.

Stone at Martin

Stone 30, Martin 24: Christopher tallied 12 points to lead Stone over Martin.

Thomas and Willenburg each had nine points for the Eagles.

Scoring summary

Stone (30): J. Newman 5, Smith, VanRudan 9, Christopher 12, Pelfrey, Wattenbarger 4, Wolfe, E. Newman, Watson, Brewer, Rillow, Sixkiller, Sweeney, Whittenburg.

Martin (24): M. Thomas 9, K. Tollett, J. Willenburg 9, B. Patton, A. Marquez, T. Christopher, T. Miller, A. Flores, J. Miller.

As of press time Monday, no information was received from the South at Homestead girls game, Stone at Martin girls game and the Pleasant Hill at Crab Orchard games.

Oct. 22 result

Stone at Pleasant Hill

Stone 39, Pleasant Hill 31: Van Ruden and Christopher each scored 12 points to lead the Coyotes over the Hornets.

Larry Reed led Pleasant Hill with 10 points.

Scoring summary

Stone (39): Newman, Smith, Van Ruden 12, Christopher 12, Pelfrey 9, Wattenbarger 6, Wolf, Newman, Watson, Brewer, Pillow, Sixkiller, Sweeney, Whittenburg.

Pleasant Hill (31): Brandon Lockwood, Matthew Noland, Camden Smith, Bryton Underwood 6, Larry Reed 10, Gabriel Wyatt 2, Kendall Clark, Dalton Marsh, Blaise Stokes, Bryson Neely, Carson Conatser, Braxton West 7.

Oct. 11 score

Homestead at Pleasant Hill

Homestead 47, Pleasant Hill 24: Brett Newcome tickled the twine for 25 points to lead Homestead over Pleasant Hill.

Braden Qualls led the Hornets with 14 points.

Scoring summary

Homestead (47): Brett Newcome 25, Connor Lowe, Mason Cox 4, Zach Boyd 8, Cole McClellan 2, Kyle Spreles, David Miller 2, Ethan Wilhite 2, Stone Boston, Hunter Denton 2, Lane Ritzko, Thomas VanVorhes, Jake Finley 2, Riley Day.

Pleasant Hill (24): Brandon Lockwood 2, Matthew Noland, Braden Qualls 14, Camden Smith, Braxton West 4, Gabriel Wyatt, Bryton Underwood, Kendall Clark, Dillion Marsh, Larry Reed 4, Blaize Stokes, Bryson  Neely, Garrett Winn, Calvin Wyatt, Carson Conatser.

••••

(Editor's note: Junior varsity coaches, it is required to include first and last names of players when you turn in scores, as there are players with the same last name on both teams and/or siblings playing on the same team. Results, two weeks or more old, will not be accepted. The home school is responsible for reporting scores on a timely basis.)