Crossville Chronicle, Crossville, TN

Area Sports

October 29, 2012

Homestead beats South in JV basketball action

CROSSVILLE — Brett Newcome pumped in 21 points, as the Homestead Bulldogs remained unbeaten (3-0) with a  34-24 victory over the South Cumberland Rebels in Cumberland County junior varsity basketball action last Thursday.

Zach Street lead South with 11 points.

Scoring summary

South (24): Nick Davidson 4, Zach Street 11, Hogan Herring 7, Reese Dykes 2, Mason Wyatt.

Homestead (34): Brett Newcome 21, Conner Lowe, Mason Cox 6, Zach Boyd 2, Cole McClellan 1, Thomas Arnold 4.

Brown at North

North 48, Brown 3: Emma Capps and Reece Stover tallied 14 and 12 markers, respectively, to lead the  Lady Patriots over the Lady Bears.

Kaitlyn Tapp had two points for Brown, and Rebekah Cruz added one.

Scoring summary

Brown (3): Danya Barron, Brooke Rockwell, Elizabeth Squier, Betty Hester, Kailtyn Tapp, Rebekah Cruz 1, Amelia Huling, Daisy Pyburg, Kaylee Beaty.

North (48): Reece Stover 12, Skylar Lewis 2, Katie Coudriet 2, Paige Selby 8, Emma Capps 14, Lauren Tabor, Emery Smith 2, Bailey Hicks 6, Kelli Carroll 0, Maci Gernt 2, Katelyn Tabor, Chloe Reagan.

North 38, Brown 12: Justin Headrick poured in 16 points to lead the Patriots over the Bears.

Zach Brooks had eight points for the Bears.

Scoring summary

Brown (12): Nicholas Drainas, Anthony Reagan, Matthew Lowe 2, Jonathon Bailey, Cohn-Howard Brown 2, Zach Brooks 8.

North (38): Garrett Magnusson, Jared VanWinkle 2, Conner Barnwell 5, Justin Headrick 16, Jacob Brown 4, Ethan Norris 2, Zach Hayes 2, Payt Bussey, Harley Conley 1, Zachery Early, Matthew Clanton 4, Payton Elmore, Max Cole, Chris Coudriet 2, Cole Breason.

Stone at Martin

Stone 30, Martin 24: Christopher tallied 12 points to lead Stone over Martin.

Thomas and Willenburg each had nine points for the Eagles.

Scoring summary

Stone (30): J. Newman 5, Smith, VanRudan 9, Christopher 12, Pelfrey, Wattenbarger 4, Wolfe, E. Newman, Watson, Brewer, Rillow, Sixkiller, Sweeney, Whittenburg.

Martin (24): M. Thomas 9, K. Tollett, J. Willenburg 9, B. Patton, A. Marquez, T. Christopher, T. Miller, A. Flores, J. Miller.

As of press time Monday, no information was received from the South at Homestead girls game, Stone at Martin girls game and the Pleasant Hill at Crab Orchard games.

Oct. 22 result

Stone at Pleasant Hill

Stone 39, Pleasant Hill 31: Van Ruden and Christopher each scored 12 points to lead the Coyotes over the Hornets.

Larry Reed led Pleasant Hill with 10 points.

Scoring summary

Stone (39): Newman, Smith, Van Ruden 12, Christopher 12, Pelfrey 9, Wattenbarger 6, Wolf, Newman, Watson, Brewer, Pillow, Sixkiller, Sweeney, Whittenburg.

Pleasant Hill (31): Brandon Lockwood, Matthew Noland, Camden Smith, Bryton Underwood 6, Larry Reed 10, Gabriel Wyatt 2, Kendall Clark, Dalton Marsh, Blaise Stokes, Bryson Neely, Carson Conatser, Braxton West 7.

Oct. 11 score

Homestead at Pleasant Hill

Homestead 47, Pleasant Hill 24: Brett Newcome tickled the twine for 25 points to lead Homestead over Pleasant Hill.

Braden Qualls led the Hornets with 14 points.

Scoring summary

Homestead (47): Brett Newcome 25, Connor Lowe, Mason Cox 4, Zach Boyd 8, Cole McClellan 2, Kyle Spreles, David Miller 2, Ethan Wilhite 2, Stone Boston, Hunter Denton 2, Lane Ritzko, Thomas VanVorhes, Jake Finley 2, Riley Day.

Pleasant Hill (24): Brandon Lockwood 2, Matthew Noland, Braden Qualls 14, Camden Smith, Braxton West 4, Gabriel Wyatt, Bryton Underwood, Kendall Clark, Dillion Marsh, Larry Reed 4, Blaize Stokes, Bryson  Neely, Garrett Winn, Calvin Wyatt, Carson Conatser.

••••

(Editor's note: Junior varsity coaches, it is required to include first and last names of players when you turn in scores, as there are players with the same last name on both teams and/or siblings playing on the same team. Results, two weeks or more old, will not be accepted. The home school is responsible for reporting scores on a timely basis.)

1
Text Only
Area Sports
  • 1st place, 1st flight.jpg 16 under par claims Steinmann tournament victory

    Twenty-two teams enjoyed beautiful weather Saturday afternoon at Lake Tansi to support the annual Mike Steinmann/Salvation Army Golf Tournament.

    July 29, 2014 4 Photos

  • Golf Capital of Tennessee Women's Open Championship gets under way Thursday

    The 16th annual Golf Capital of Tennessee Women’s Open Championship is set for July 31-Aug. 2 at Stonehenge Golf Club in Crossville. This season marks the 11th anniversary for the event to be hosted in Crossville and the sixth consecutive year that the championship will be at Stonehenge, accoring to the Tennessee Golf Association.

    July 29, 2014

  • CCHS opens golf season

    The Cumberland County High School golf teams opened the 2014 campaign by splitting their matches with District 6AAA foe Rhea County Monday at Dayton Country Club.

    July 29, 2014

  • SMHS golf opens season

    The Stone Memorial Panther golf teams opened the 2014 season with two matches over the last week.

    July 29, 2014

  • Kendall Martindale.jpg Former champs headline Women's Open

    Two former champions headline the 108-person field for the 16th annual Golf Capital of Tennessee Women's Open hosted by the Tennessee Golf Association July 31-Aug. 2 run at Stonehenge Golf Club in Fairfield Glade. There are 35 professionals and 73 amateurs listed in the tournament pairings released by the Tennessee Golf Association last week.

    July 28, 2014 2 Photos

  • Elementary jamboree set Aug. 9

    The Cumberland Elementary football jamboree will be played Aug. 9 at Jet Stadium. There will be four quarters of action with several activities scheduled for halftime.

    July 28, 2014

  • Register now for Tansi POA club championship

    The annual Lake Tansi POA club championship will be held Aug. 9-10 for both men and women.
     

    July 28, 2014

  • Mullinax.jpg Mullinax crowned champ, brings home awards

    Carys Mullinax, 11, of Crab Orchard, competed in two karate tournaments over the last four weeks — the KFCI World Championship June 14 in Pigeon Forge and the 19th annual Gold Bar Challenge in Atlanta, GA, July 19.

    July 28, 2014 1 Photo

  • Team champion.jpg Wyatt foursome takes Team Championship win by one stroke

    Greg Wyatt, Adam Forgey, Tim Richardson and Blake Garrison held off Loren Personett, Paul Brannon, Dwayne Lindsey and Jake Dailey to win the City of Crossville Team Championship honoring Bobby Nichols Tuesday afternoon at Lake Tansi.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Naiad Kuhlman.jpg Senior Olympics winner is 'on the run' for good health

    No one can get away with telling Naiad Kuhlman of Crossville that age is a barrier to exercise. The avid runner, personal trainer and instructor at Cumberland Medical Center’s Wellness Complex at Fairfield Glade won’t buy the excuse.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

Marketplace Marquee
Must Read
Section Teases
Seasonal Content
Parade
AP Video
Texas Scientists Study Ebola Virus Smartphone Powered Paper Plane Debuts at Airshow Southern Accent Reduction Class Cancelled in TN Raw: Deadly Landslide Hits Indian Village Obama Chides House GOP for Pursuing Lawsuit New Bill Aims to Curb Sexual Assault on Campus Russia Counts Cost of New US, EU Sanctions 3Doodler Bring 3-D Printing to Your Hand Six PA Cops Indicted for Robbing Drug Dealers Britain Testing Driverless Cars on Roadways Raw: Thousands Flocking to German Crop Circle At Least 20 Chikungunya Cases in New Jersey Raw: Obama Eats Ribs in Kansas City In Virginia, the Rise of a New Space Coast Raw: Otters Enjoy Water Slides at Japan Zoo NCAA Settles Head-injury Suit, Will Change Rules Raw: Amphibious Landing Practice in Hawaii Raw: Weapons Fire Hits UN School in Gaza Raw: Rocket Launches Into Space With Cargo Ship Broken Water Main Floods UCLA
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Weather Radar