Crossville Chronicle, Crossville, TN

April 3, 2014

Lady Panthers are second King of the Mountain


Submitted

CROSSVILLE — The second of three King of the Mountain track and field series was held Tuesday afternoon at Stone Memorial High School, with the Lady Panthers defeating seven other teams and the Panthers finishing third.

The Lady Panthers finished with 211 points, ahead of Wilson Central, White County, Trousdale County, Warren County, Livingston Academy, York Institute and Clarkrange.

The Panthers finished third with 125 points, behind Warren County and Wilson Central and aheard of Livingston, White County, Clarkrange and Trousdale County.

Aly McNulty and Rachel Raulerson finished one-two in the 100 meter hurdles in 18.22 and 20.01, respectively.

In the 100 meter dash, Lacey Melton was second in 14.33, while Samantha Gray was sixth in 14.56.

Hailey Coudriet won the 1600 meter run in 5:58.39, while teammate Lexi Hinch was fifth in 6:55.02. Coudriet also won the 3200 meter run in 12:21.80, while Hinch was fourth in 15:18.22.

Kendall Brantley won the 200 meter dash in 29.61, with teammate Hannah Turner sixth in 30.26.

Kayli Priestwood (52.15) and Rachel Raulerson (59.67) were first and third, respectively, in the 300 meter hurdles.

Bailey Rutledge won the 400 meter dash in 1:05.72, with Kasandra Ayala ninth in 1:16.28 and Emery Dumochel was 13th in 1:19.90.

The Lady Panthers finished second in the 4x100 relay in 56.80, with the 4x200 relay team second in 2:03.10, the 4x400 first in 4:40.52 and the 4x800 first in 11.22.59.

In the 800 meter run, Tiffany Cokkinais (2:49.52), Hinch (2:50.93) and Dumouchel (3:21.47) finished first, second and fifth, respectively.

In the discus, Brett Suggs (77-04.00) and Riley Hunt (72-11.00) finished second and third, respectively.

It was a one-two sweep in the high jump, with McNulty (5-00.00) and Priestwood (4-10.00), while Melton (14-00.50) and Brantley (11-08.50) finished first and fifth, respectively, in the long jump.

Melton was second in the shot put (32-02.25), with Brooke Bonts (27-01.00) ninth and Hunt (25-08.00) 10th.

Ethan Pierce finished sixth in the 100 meter dash in 12.30, with Hutson Smith (12.92) 10th and Nicholas  Griskenas-Miculinic (13.00) 11th.

Jordan Shroeder was third in the 1600 meter run in 5:06.99.

In the 200 meter dash, Dylan Greenwood (26.02) was fifth and Trevor Tucker (26.96) eighth.

Blu Shillings was second in the 300 meter hurdles in 47.48.

Shroeder was second in the 3200 meter run in 11:25.91, with Dawson Hassler (11:41.19) fourth and George Sampley (11:54.07) fifth.

In the 400 meter dash, Ben Bowman (1:02.23) and Conner Crockett (1:08.66) was fifth and 10th, respectively.

In the relay events, the 4x100 team (49.57) was fourth, the 4x200 (1:42.46) second, the 4x400 (4:08.66) third and the 4x800 (9:28.42) was third.

Sampley was second in the 800 meter run in 2:21.47, with  Bowman (2:25.20) fourth and John Paul Swafford (2:26.16) sixth.

Brady Wattenbarger won the discuss (126-07.00), with Dakota Karge (82-08.00) sixth and Crockett (71-00.00).

Swafford was fourth in the high jump in 5-00.00.

Pierce took fourth in the long jump (17-09.00), while Griskenas-Miculinic was eighth (16-30.50) and Greenwood (14-06,50) 11th.

Karge was second in the shot put (43-08.26) and Crockett 13th (33-01.50).

Turcker won the triple jump in 33-03.00.

The third King of the Mountain meet will April 8 at 3:30 p.m., with SMHS competing in the UT Vol Track Classic April 10-12.