Crossville Chronicle, Crossville, TN

October 25, 2012

Beautiful weather greets Rotary 5K runners


Submitted

CROSSVILLE — A cool, crisp Saturday morning brought out more than 140 walkers and runners for the annual Crossville Rotary Club's 5K run and one-mile walk/fun run. The runners and  walkers started and finished on Rector Ave. near the Crossville Depot.

5K open

Female open: 1. Sydney Tabor, 21:51.0; Elizabeth Reece, 23:26.6; 3. Penelope Vires, 24:41.0.

Male open: 1. Adam Kington, 18:00.5; 2. Kerry Hoover, 18:41.0;  3. Jeffrey Vires, 20:01.8.

Female masters: 1. Tammy Sells, 25:51.1.

Male masters: 1. Jack Foster, 22.11.5.

Female grandmasters: 1. Kim Tabor, 28:03.7.

Male grandmasters: 1. David Graham, 23:44.6.

Female veterans: 1. Carolyn Emery, 30:35.7.

Male veterans: 1. Roger Brewer, 24:47.4.

Female 1-14: 1. Kayla Whittenburg, 26:39.2; 2. Katelyn Koch, 38:44.6.

Male 1-14: 1. Benjamin Tabor, 20:25.4; 2. Harley Conley, 24:01.7; 3. Bryan Ramsey, 25:08.9.

Female 15-19: 1. Ali Harris, 27:26.7; Ellane Music, 28:06.4.

Male 15-19: Zachary Collins, 22:11.4; 2. Jonathan Koch, 25:19.3; Aaron Koch, 25:35.7

Female 20-.24: 1. Lindsay Daugherty, 29:06.5; Ginny Cole, 32:09.8; Amy Jackson, 38:22.8.

Male 20-24: 1. Tory King, 27:07.8;.

Female 25-29: 1. Mariana Foentes, 25:10.5; 2. Casey Reed, 31:16.0; 3. Laura Gunter, 36:40.4.

Male 25-29: 1. Joe Doster, 21:19.4; 2. Derick Pyle, 25:56.7; 3. Nick Reed, 31:15.7.

Female 30-34: 1. Sarah West, 27:29.6; 2. Tiffany Cox, 30:13.9; 3. Allison Crawford, 33:11.2.

Male 30-34: 1. Joe Salvato, 21:54.1; 2. Nick West, 27:43.2.

Female 35-39: 1. Sharmain Wyatt, 25:33.4; 2. Tracy Adams, 27:06.3; Stephanie Miller, 29:42.5.

Male 35-39: 1. Tony Fey, 26:10.3; 2. Darren Ingle, 28:00.4; 3. Keith Pugh, 29:55.1.

Female 40-44: 1. Kelly Smith, 29:39.2; 2. Susan Collins, 27:10.7; 3. Sarah Lynn Farley, 30:29.1.

Male 40-44: 1. Jerry Mica, 24:28.7; 2. David Hillner, 27:12.2; 3. Jay Sabine, 39:39.3.

Female 45-49: 1. Susan Unberhaun, 30:47.0; 2. Marisela Harris, 32:03.3; 3. Penny Blaylock, 33:10.8.

Male 45-49: 1. Terry Stephens, 28:38.8.

Female 50-54: 1. Susan Dills, 31:02.5; 2. Shelly Forgey, 37:22.8; 3. Gina Turner, 39:22.5.

Male 50-54: 1. Chris Smith, 29:38.5; 2. John Prodrecca, 43:04.4.

Female 55-59: 1. Christine Doster, 34:38.6; 2. Mary Helen McHugh, 41:42.8; 3. Rose Sabine, 41:42.8.

Male 55-59: 1. Wade England, 25:16.5; 2. Izzuddin Mansur, 28:11.8; 3. Donnie Altizer, 48:19.7.

Female 60-64: 1. Karen Fields, 38:34.0.

Male 60-64: 1. Robert Waisane, 50:15.0.

Female 65 and over: 1. Hazel Bardash, 33:50.1; 2. Marilyn Webb, 44:39.8.

Male 65 and over: 1. Larry Acuff, 30:20.9; 2. Larry Doster, 38:20.9; 3. Richard Wade, 38:45.0.

One-miile walk/fun run

Overall: 1. Chloe Smith, 9:29.7; 2. Phoebe Smith, 9:36.4; 3. Buck Carr, 15:00.0

Female open: 1. Chloe Smith, 9:29.7; 2. Phoebe Smith, 9:36.4; 3. Cammia Music, 15:00.1.

Male open: 1. Buck Carr, 15:00.0; 2. Marvin Barnwell, 15:04.3; 3. William McDermott,16:02.2.

Female 1-6: 1. Abby Hazelton, 23:59.6.

Female 7-8: 1. Emily Hazelton, 23:59.8; 2. Maggie Hazelton, 23:59.9.

Female 14-over: 1. Donna Carr, 15:00.4; 2. Janet Collins, 19:15.3; 3. Sarah Hazelton, 24:00.2.

5K open team: 1. Peak Fitness, 106 points; 2. 5 AM Runners, 293 points;  3. Girls for Grace, 379 points; 4. Old Tiger Martial Arts, 464 points; 5. Huffers and Puffers, 500 points; Rotary, Inc., only two finishers.

A complete list of times can be found at www.totalracesolutions.com.