Crossville Chronicle, Crossville, TN

October 11, 2012

Lake Tansi FUNd Tournament raises $17,500


Submitted

CROSSVILLE — The fifth Lake Tansi FUNd Tournament, continued its’ successful tradition on Oct. 6-7, with the help and support of generous local businesses, individuals, players, volunteers and the Lake Tansi golf staff headed by Matt Phipps (Tansi Pro) and Todd Mathews (Tansi Golf Course Superintendent). It was a weekend of great golf and fun on Tansi’s beautiful course netting over $17,500 for the benefit of Tansi’s course and community. 

The FUNd Committee (Sheridan Miszklevitz, Chuck and Barb Sullins, Joyce Ferry, Matt Phipps, Frank and Carole Thierry) extends thanks and appreciation to all who participated in this event with time, talent and treasure.

Mitch’s Restaurant & Lounge and the 19th Hole prepared the cuisine for the weekend, warming players and volunteers alike on those cool autumn days. Bake-Off contestants created award winning desserts to complete Saturday evening’s meal. Winners were Gary Rabuck, first; Pat Sohmer, second; and Pam Barrett, third. 

A hole-in-one always added excitement to the tournament. Doug Hansen aced #12, winning a hot tub and a set of Cleveland irons donated by Campbells Pool & Spa.

Dale Wheeler, Tracy Graham, Brad Eldridge and Brett Elmore won the first flight by five shots over Conley Dykes, Pat Kirby, Bruce Watson and Larry Heslep, and Keith Hinch, Bryan Daley, Dennis Plumlee and Pancho Fuentes. Dykes' team took second place in a chip-off on the practice green behind the ninth green.

Wheeler's team tied with Farrell Odom, Janet Brooker, Dan Kington and Sharon Kington with a 13-under-par 59 after Saturday's round, and fired a 57 on Sunday to win the championship. Odom's team shot a 65 to fall into a fifth-place tie.

Dykes' team shot consecutive rounds of 61, while Hinch's team shot 62-60 for their 122.

Three teams posted eight-under par 64s on Saturday, but Paul Carothers, Kermit Hurley, Tom Beamish and Jim Jacobs fired a 63 in the second round to tie Tammy Kosor, Todd Mono, Chris Kosor and Logan Cate at 127. Carothers' team took the flight in a chipoff, as well.

Saturday's other co-leaders, at 64, Rip Purser, Earl McRill, Perry Turner and Dennis Sassenger posted a 67 on Sunday to finish at 131, good for seventh place.

On the strength of Sunday's hole-in-one, Doug Hansen, Dianne Hansen, Charlie Barfield and Jewell Barfield took the third flight with a 132, two strokes better than David Sutton, Paul Yoder, Bill Sutton and Ed Yoder (134).

Barfield's team tied Sheridan Miszklevitz, Norma Miszklevitz, David Smith and Donna Smith at three-under-par 69 after 18 holes, and were one stroke better than two teams, including Sutton's team and Diane Beamish, Linda Carothers, Georgia Jacobs and Marcie Tucker.

Barfield's team shot a 73 Sunday to claim the flight, while Sutton's team shot a 64 to finish.

First flight

116: Dale Wheeler, Tracy Graham, Brad Eldridge, Brett Elmore

122: Conley Dykes, Pat Kirby, Bruce Watson, Larry Heslep•

122: Keith Hinch, Bryan Daley, Dennis Plumlee, Pancho Fuentes

123: Richard Northrup, Lorraine Northrup, Bill Takala, Carol Takala

123: Chuck Sullins, Roger Thackston, Tom Skender, Jon Lawrey

124: Farrell Odom, Janet Brooker, Dan Kington, Sharon Kington

124: Steve Jones, Tom Solberg, David Potter, Terry Burnett

126:Tommy Bean, Johnny Frank Warner, Julian Galan, Chuck Dale

126: Kris Burk, Kevin Burk, Pat Burk, Mat Pietzak

126: Phil Halper, Dave Halper, Don Polski, Steve Halper

127: Randy Barnwell, Judy Barnwell, Ron  Winningham, Pam Winningham

128: Bill Matherly, Jim Goins, Bill Nicoll, John Withers

•Won a chip-off for second place.

Second flight

127: Paul Carothers, Kermit Hurley, Tom Beamish, Jim Jacobs••

127: Tammy Kosor, Todd Mono, Chris Kosor, Logan Cate

129: Jerry Davenport, Sheila Davenport, Larry Ward, Kay Ward

129: Jay Daniels, Sandy St. Clair, Judy May, Wayne Lindsey

130: Will Collis, Bob Skowornski, Dave Passon, Kenny Quarels

130: Bobby Vaughn, Phil Vaughn, Dan Ferry, Rick Matzelle

131: Dennis Sassenger, Earl McRill, Rip Purser, Perry Turner

134: Frank Thierry, Carole Thierry, Dona Plumlee, Danny Plumlee

136: Randy Waddell, Tony Smith, Mike Trotter, Bobby Reed

136: Clifford Pugh, Dennis Maddux, Roy Bilbrey, Jim Hatler

141: Jack Kelso, Joann Kelso, Dennis Rasmussen, Dawn Rasmussen

••Won chip-off for first place

Third flight

132: Doug Hansen, Dianne Hansen, Charlie Barfield, Jewell Barfield

134: David Sutton, Paul Yoder, Bill Sutton, Ed Yoder

137: Diane Beamish, Linda Carothers, Georgia Jacobs, Marcie Tucker

139: Mike Dalton, Kathy Dillon, Jeannette Parsons, Robert Parsons

139: Sheridan Mizklevitz, Norma Miszklevitz, David Smith, Donna Smith

140: Jim Cannon, Sandy Cannon, Jim Hellem, Celia Hellem

143: D. Sawyer, Arnie Krebbs, Stephonie Stewart, Jon Stewart

144: Bruce Wood, Ron Brown, John Allen, Don Russ

145: Harry Preston, Gene Ballew, Cindy Huth, Mark Huth

145: Rick Dockham, Pete Koletar, Judy Koletar, Mary E. Smith

156: Fred Roehlig, Jerry  Gorman, Joe Hamilton, Rex Rainey

Special events provided players with additional prizes. 

The grand prize drawing included diamond rings generously donated by Jerry Phillips of JP Jewelry & Repair. Dianne Hansen won the Men’s Diamond Ring and Carol Takala won the Women’s Diamond Ring.

A special drawing was held with items created and donated by local artisan, Linda Carothers. The successful winners were Sandra Cannon (a decorative lawn leaf) and Sue Murawski (a garden bench).

Sunday’s Closest to the Pin event, with prizes donated by Tom Flynn of Flynn Sign County and Stuart Smith of SignSmith, were won by Tracy Graham (#6) and Mike Dalton (#15).

Here are the FUNd Tournament sponsors:

Pinnacle ($700+): Budweiser of Cookeville, Campbells Pool & Spa, Cancun Restaurant, Linda and Paul Carothers, city of Crossville, Crossville Heating & Cooling, JP Jewelry & Repair, Lake Tansi golf shop/course, Lake Tansi Village POA, Mitch's Restaurant & Lounge and Tri-County Equipment.

Platinum ($400+): Crossville Chronicle, Mike Dalton and Kathy Dillon, FirstBank, Flynn Sign Company, Bill Matherly, Terry Mullins/Debra, Patton & Hyder Attorneys,  Senior Men's Golf League, SignSmith, Chuck and Barb Sullins, and Carole and Frank Thierry.

Master ($150+): 19th Hole Lake Tansi, Advanced Aerospace Metals, Charlie and Jewell Barfield, Blind Zebra, Classic Car Crafters, CR Handy Renovations, Crossville Tile Outlet, Jerry and Sheila Davenport, Conley and Pat Dykes, Edward Jones Investments, Mike and Joyce Ferry, Gernt Insurance, GWN Salon, GG Pizza "Delivery, Halcyon Days, Phil and Irene Halper, Jim and Maureen Konieczka, Ruth and Chuck McCorkle, McCulley Siding & Windows, Inc., Earl McRill, Sheridan and Norma Miszklevitz, Farrell Odom, Pamale's House Cleaning, Peter Koletar, DDS; Matt Phipps, Danny and Dona Plumlee, Kenny and Paula Quarels, Regions Bank, Sanders Electric, Shadden Tire (Keith Hinch), Pauline Sherrer, Star Realty, Sterling Systems, Tansi Bandits, Tansi Nine Hole Ladies League, The Medicine Shoppe, Bob and Jean Thomas, Turner Roofing, and Cindy and Perry Turner.

VIP ($100+): Gene and Bernie Abbott, Brown Insurance, Willard and Carolyn Collis, Cumberland County Bank, Gordon and Barb Hemingway, Joe and Anna Holmes, Lake Tansi Exchange Club, Mayberry's Furniture, Bobby G. Randolph, Jane Snowgold, Tansi Couples League, Roger and Linda Thackston, Titleist, Boyd and Camilla Wyatt, Ed and Carol Yoder, and Jim and Georgia Jacobs.

Sponsor ($50+): Tom and Darlene Greer, Hiawatha Manor West & Health Spa, Gary and Rhonda Rabuck, Stan and Karen Richardson, Don and Kathy Sommer, Ted and Irene Swafford, Frank and Carol Trimble, and Golf Capital Learning Center.

(Frank and Carole Thierry contributed information for this story.)