Crossville Chronicle, Crossville, TN

April 18, 2013

SMHS track teams run well at Cookeville meet


Submitted

CROSSVILLE — The Stone Memorial High School track teams prepared for Thursday's meet at Rhea County by competing in Cookeville April 9.

The Lady Panthers finished first with 171 points, ahead of Coffee County (127), Cookeville (108), York Institute (36), White County (27) and Warren County (22), while the Panthers were second with 116 points, behind Cookeville (239) and ahead of Coffee County (99), White County (37), Warren County (33) and Upperman (5).

The Panther 4x100 relay team finished first in 46.30, while the Lady Panthers were sixth in 1:00.37.

Panthers Nick Bohannon (108-09), Sam Cabellero (107-06) and Brady Wattenbarger finished 1-2-3 in the discus, while Makayla Kington (102-11), Brett Suggs (79-10) and Riley Hunt finished first, second and sixth in the girls discus.

Jordan Schroeder was sixth in the 1600-meter run in 6:03.00, while Kerigan Smith was second in the girls 1600-meter run in 6:17.00.

Justin Simmons (11.20) and Brian Frye (11.36) finished one-two in the 100-meter run, while Lady Panthers Rachel Raulerson (14.30) and Lacey Melton (14.45) were fourth and fifth, respectively, in the 100-meter run for girls.

In the boys 3200-meter run, John Mathis (12:36.00) and Schroeder (12:48.00) were fifth and sixth, respectively.

Rachel Hutson was second in the girls 3200-meter run.

Simmons was first in the boys 200-meter dash in 22.97, while Laura Chavez (29.78) and Charming Wurm (30.00) were fourth and fifth, respectively, in the girls 200-meter dash.

Cabellero won the boys shot put with a 45-00.00 throw.

Three Lady Panthers placed in the girls shot put — Kington (33-00.00), first place; Hunt (23-08.00), fourth place; and Lacey Melton (23-00.00), sixth place.

Aly McNulty was second in the long jump (14-01.00), with Chavez (13-00.00) sixth.

Simmons was second in the high jump in 6-02.00.

In the girls high jump, McNulty (4-08.00) and Kayli Priestwood (4-06.00) were first and second, respectively.

Blu Shillings was third in the boys 300-meter hurdles in 47.84, while Priestwood (53.13) was second in the girls 300-meter hurdles.

Izaro Bedialaunta-Txurruka (1:15.43) was fifth in the girls 400-meter dash, while Kerigan Smith (2:53.81) and Faith Van Ruden (2:59.01) were first and third, respectively, in the girls 800-meter run.

SMHS finished well in the remaining relays — boys 4x800 (11:26.00), second; girls 4x800 (11:48.97), first place; boys 4x400 (4:36.06), second; boys 4x200 (1:46.44), fifth; and girls 4x200 A (2:02.16), third place and 4x200 B (2:13.40), sixth place.

In the 4x800 and 4x400 races, Cookeville was the only other combatent.