Crossville Chronicle, Crossville, TN

April 29, 2013

CCHS track teams competed in two meets


Staff writer

CROSSVILLE — The Cumberland County High School track teams ran against some of the best teams in the state last Thursday in the Chattanooga Little Caesars championships at Red Bank and the Dale Legg Invitational at Anderson County High School.

Dale Legg Invitational: The Jets finished seventh with 26 points behind Oak Ridge, Jefferson County, Morristown West, Knox Halls, Alcoa and Knox Central and ahead of Campbell County, Claiborne County, Anderson County, Lenoir City, Grace Christian, Clinton, Cosby and Scott County.

The Lady Jets were 12th with 11 points, behind Jefferson County, Morristown West, Knox Halls, Anderson County, Lenoir City, Knox Halls, Clinton, Knox Central, Scott County and Claiborne County and ahead of Alcoa and Grace Christian.

Jennifer Hedgecoth finished second in the 400-meter dash in 1:02.53 and was sixth in the 200-meter dash in 28:31 to earn 11 points for her team.

In the 100-meter dash, Sharon Ulloa (15.17) and Christy Carter (15.61) finished 16th and 18th, respectively. Carter was 16th in the 200-meter dash in 33.03.

Taylor Hammons (3:14.83) and Madeline Toy (3:38.01) were 19th and 20th, respectivley, in the 800-meter run.

Selinda Bryant (13:44.60) and Becky Carter (14:48.55) were seventh and eighth, respectively, in the 3200-meter run.

Sharon Ulloa was ninth in the 300-meter hurdles in 56.53.

Christy Carter was 19th in 11'05.50" in the long jump.

P.J. Marquez (12.80) and Tyler Hancock (13.76) finished 15th and 23rd, respectively, in the 100-meter dash.

A.J. Page was fourth in the 400-meter dash (56.08) to earn four points for the Jets, while Zakk King (1:00.97) was 13th.

In the 800-meter run, Seth Hardman (2:33.55) and Bradley Mathis (2:33.95) were 18th and 19th, respectively.

Mathis earned four points for his fifth-place finish in the 3200-meter run (10:41.07).

Seth Randall collected six points for his third-place finish in the 300-meter hurdles (44:52).

The 4x400 relay team (Kyle Lockwood, Mathis, Page and Randall) earned four point for the fifth-place finish in 4:51.44, while the 4x800 relay team (Lockwood, Mathis, Page and Randall) received six points for their third-place finish in 9:20.20.

Zakk King was eighth in the pole vault in 7'06.00."

Marshall Nye (34-06.00) and Ben Church (31.09') competed in the boys shot put.

Kobe Cox (99'02') and Ben Church (95') finished 11th and 12th, respectively, in the discus.

Chattanooga Little Caesars individual championships: The Jets and Lady Jets competed individually against several teams in Region 2 in the Chattanooga Little Caesars individual championships last Thursday at Red Bank High School.

Other schools competing were Soddy-Daisy, Red Bank, Notre Dame,  Chattanooga Arts and  Sciences, Baylor School, Bradley Central, McCallie Schook. Ooltewah, Tyner Academy, Chattanooga Central, Signal Mountain, Chattanooga Christian, Rhea County, Hixson, Walker Valley, GPS, East Ridge, South Pittsburgh, Brainerd and McMinn County.

Sophomore Kassidy Sommer won the girls 3200-meter run with 12:8.47 and was second in the 1600-meter run with 5:35.43 to lead the Lady Jets.

Taonna Miller won the 400-meter dash in a school record time of 1:00.89, and didn't compete in 200, which was a mistake on their part, according to Coach Ted McCaslin

Marissa Vincent finished sixth in the 400-meter run with 1:05.14, while Sharon Ulloa was seventh in the girls 300-meter hurdles in 58.31.

The Lady Jets 4x800 relay team was second to Soddy-Daisy in 10:18.80, just .10 of a second behind the  Lady Trojans' 10:18.70, and the 4x400 relay team was second to the Lady Trojans in 4:19.40, Soddy-Daisy was 4:15.40.

The girls 4x800 team set a school record and are less than a second of the school in the 4x800 as well, according to Coach Ted McCaslin.

Briannia Taylor was fourth in the 800-meter run in 2:43.66, and Taonna Miller was seventh in the 200-meter dash in 28.56.

Bradley Mathis was seventh in the boys 1600-meter run in 4:

Schedule: On May 6 at Rhea County High School, the subsectionals begin with all field events and boys and girls 3200. On May 7, all other running events will be contested.

Participants must finish in the top four to advance to the section finals at Rhea County. The top four finishers from the sectionals qualify for the state.

"Looks like on the girls side, we will have six events to qualify for the state and perhaps one or two boys events," concluded McCaslin.