Crossville Chronicle, Crossville, TN

March 18, 2014

CCHS track teams competed in Early Bird Meet at Kenwood


Submitted

CROSSVILLE — The Cumberland County High School track teams competed in their first meet of the season at the Early Bird Meet at Kenwood High School in Clarksville Saturday.

The Lady Jets finished sixth with 36 points behind Clarksville NE (225), West Creek (76), Rossview (69), Fort Campbell (63) and Hopkinsville, KY ( 59). They finished ahead of six other schools, according to tn.milesplit.com

The Jets finished ninth with 36 points, behind West Creek (120), Gallatin (90), Hendersonville (89), Kenwood (72.66), Christian County, KY (63), Clarksville (60.33), Northeast (41) and Fort Campbell (40).  They finished ahead of five other schools.

Here are the marks for the different events:

Jets

Shot  put: Ben Church, 16th, 33-03.00; Kobe Cox, 24th, 30-10.00.

Discus: Kobe Cox, seventh,104-04; Ben Church, 17th, 83-00.

Long jump: Tyler Hancock, 26th, 14-06.00; James Zglincki, 30th, 12-09.00.

110 High Hurdles: Joe Brannum, 14th, 21.03

100 Meter dash: Joe Brannum, 13th, 12.15; P.J. Marquez, 29th, 12.92; Kenny

Brewer, 30th, 12.92.

4x200 Meter relay: A team, sixth, 1:38.74

4X100 Meter relay: A team, 10th, 48:21

4X400 Meter relay: A team, 6th, 3:57.91

400 Meter dash: Daniel Richards, 10th, 56.20; Michael Miller, 28th, 1:02.31; Joe Brannum, 32nd, 1:06.31

300 Meter hurdles: James Zgliniski, 15, 1:00.60

800 Meter run: Kyle Lockwood, 14th, 2:23.12; Seth Hardman, 20th, 2:30.77

200 Meter dash: Nolan McLain, 30th, 26.99; Joe Brown, 31st, 27.79; Michael Miller, 32nd, 27.80

3200 Meter run: Ben Tabor, second, 10:39.20; Bradley Mathis, third, 11:11.90; Nathan Phillips, ninth, 11:39.00

Lady Jets

Girls

Long jump: Taonna Miller, 10th, 14-06.50; Christy Carter, 26th, 10-00.25.

4x800 Meter relay: A team, third, 9:24.45

100 Meter dash: Taonna Miller, second, 13.19; Christy Carter, 38th, 16.12; Ashley Ulloa, 39th, 17:32.

1600 Meter run: Kassidy Sommer, first, 5:51.17; Selinda Bryant, 18th, 6:38.10; Ryndell Johnson, 31, 7:59.98.

400 meter dash:  Taonna Miller, fourth, 1:05.09; Anna Holt Shaw, 11th, 1:09.25; Elize Dille, 25th, 1:17.87.

800 Meter run: Jennifer Hedgecoth, fourth, 2:40.50; Kassidy Sommer, 12th,  2:47.37; Brianna Taylor, 16th, 2:44.19

200 Meter dash: Christy Carter, seventh, 28:39; Ashley Ulloa, 37th, 35.64

3200 Meter run: Selinda Bryant, 13th, 15:15.8; Taylor Hammons, 18th, 16:32.56

Cumberland County will compete in the Mohawk-Warrior Classic Saturday at Gordon Central High School in Calhoun, GA, and will compete in the Hardin Valley Invitational March 29.