Crossville Chronicle, Crossville, TN

October 9, 2012

Good weather produced all under par scores in City of Crossville Invitational

By Ed Greif
Sports editor

CROSSVILLE — A beautiful day Wednesday (Oct.3) brought out 27 teams which all finished under par in the annual City of Crossville Invitational at the Lake Tansi Golf Club.

Roger Potter, Rob Jones, Brian Wyatt and Micah McShan shot a 16-under-par 56 to win the first flight, one stroke better than Dan Richardson, Bob Solden, Steve Kehrer and Ted Lancaster.

A scorecard playoff determined the winner in the second flight, as three teams posed 10-under-pr 62s. Russell Hall, Brett Elmore, Wayne Morgan and John Cook took first place over Don Napier, Jason Napier, Buck Woods and Bernie Bunyak. Third place was Danny Wyatt, Brad Wyatt, Francisco Fuentes and Pancho Fuentes.

First flight

56:  Roger Potter, Rob Jones, Brian Wyatt, Micah McShan

57: Dan Richardson, Bob Solden, Steve Kehrer, Ted Lancaster

58: Bill Moon, James Hatler, Dale Houston, Aubrey King

59: Chuck Grams, John Dahlgren, Charles Dahlgren, George Parker

59: Sonya Rimmer, Jason Sitton, Jeff Dyer, Jeff Waldon

59: Boyd Wyatt Sr., Bobby Randolph, Donnie Dixon, Eddie Wyatt

60: Jim Goins, Dan Kington, Larry Heslep, Bill Nichol

60: Craig Wyatt, Kyle Turner, Brad Eldridge, Tracy Graham

61: David McKinney, Thomas Bryne, Jordan Vance, Tim Henion

61: Gary Lively, Tersa Lively, Jeff Snyder, Jack Moore

61: Mike Dalton, Tommy Waltman, Gerald Brewer, Lane Tollett

61: Tom Flynn, Tommy Hale, Ron Davis, Tony Cox

Second flight

62: Russell Hall, Brrett Elmore, Wayne Morgan, John Cook

62: Don Napier, Jason Napier,  Buck Woods, Bernie Bunyak

62: Danny Wyatt, Brad Wyatt, Francisco Fuentes, Poncho Fuentes

64: Ed Yoder, David Sutton, Vaughn Giguere, Bill Sutton

64: Doug Hansen, Frank Thierry, Danny Plumlee, Charlie Barfield

67: Jef Shaw, Randel Travena, Herschel Murner, Steve Hill

67: Earl McRill, Dennis Sassenger, Rip Purser, Perry Turner.

68: Chris Melhorn, Keith McCoy, Gary Mullen, Joe Lackey.

68: Chuck Burgess, Chris Smith, Curtis Hayes, Kevin Hembree.

68: Wayne Standifer, Perk Thornton, Roger Thackson, Randy Bond

68: Eddie Liskovec, Mike Givens, Reed Sells, Sonny Poland

69: Darian Dykes, Steve Gale, Greg Tabor, Curt Boston.

70: Kyle Dunn, Jim Gilliam, Karen D'Agostino, Jerry Kerley.

70: Denny Wallace, Frank Maxim, David Kerr, Richard Fields

71: Bobby Brady, Milton Brady, Roger Rediker, Freddie Rogers

Special prize winners were: Jeff Dyer, closest to the hole, No. 3; Jeff Snyder, closest to the hole, No. 6; Jordan Vance, closest to the hole, No. 12; and Jason Sitton, closest to the hole, No. 15.

Charles Dahlgren won straightest drive on No. 16 and Aubrey King, longest drive on No. 9.