Crossville Chronicle, Crossville, TN

February 11, 2014

District tourney tips off Thursday

By Ed Greif
Sports editor

CROSSVILLE — The pairings for the District 6AAA Tournament are now set after the coaches met in Cookeville Monday morning, with several players from both CCHS and Stone Memorial being selected to the All-District teams.

The CCHS Lady Jets won a coin flip for second place over Rhea Count, after the two teams tied for second place with 7-3 marks. They split their record season games, winning on their respective home floors.

CCHS, which also earned a berth in the region tournament, will play the Rhea County/Stone Memorial winner Saturday at 3 p.m. at Cookeville High School.

Warren County defeated Stone Memorial 60-55 in overtime in Monday night's make-up game in McMinnville. The Lady Pioneers (2-8) finished fifth, while SMHS 1-9) finished sixth.

Top seed White County (9-1). whose only loss was to Warren County, will play the Cookeville/Warren County winner Friday at 6 p.m.

On the boys side, Cookeville is the No. 1 seed at 9-1, followed by SMHS (8-2), White County (7-3), CCHS (4-5), Warren County (1-9) and Rhea County (1-9). SMHS defeated Warren County 68-37 in Monday night's make-up game in McMinnville.

Cookeville and SMHS also earned automatic berths into the region tournament.

Cookeville plays the winner of the CCHS/Warren County game Saturday at 7:30 p.m. Warren County won a coin flip of Rhea County for the fifth seed, after splitting their regular season games.

SMHS, which also earned an automatic berth into the region tournament, will play the White County/Rhea County winner Saturday at 4:30 p.m.

The girls consolation and championship games will be Feb. 17, while the boys consolation and championship games will be Feb. 18. Times will be 6 and 7:30 p.m. both nights.

The top four teams from District 6AAA advance into the Region 3AAA at Cookeville against the top four teams from District 5AAA, whose tournament begins tonight at East Hamilton.

All-District girls

White County: Loren Foster, Bella Taylor, Kelsey Roberts, Amber Hudgens

CCHS: Makenzie Iles, Player of the Year; Gina Dick, Destiny Carlton

Rhea County: Amber Levi, Julie Brown

Cookeville: Karagan Turner, Sydney Marek

Honorable mention

CCHS: Rebekah Teeple

Rhea County: Jessee Walls

Warren County: Brittany Myers, Jesse Newby

Stone Memorial: Kirsten Potter

Coach of the Year: Bryan  Haley, White County

All-District boys

Cookeville: Mason Bates, John Payne, Will Buford

Stone Memorial: Tyler Yoder, Justin Simmons, Luke Matthews

White County: Kordell Henderson, Player of the Year; Cade Crossland, Dalton Nash

Cumberland County: Logan Parsons

Rhea County: Dimitrius Patterson

Honorable mention

Warren County: Trace Taylor

Cumberland County: Diego Poore

White County: Cole Vaughn

Cookeville: Jadon Richmond

Stone Memorial: Gage Spence

Coach of the Year: Kevin Bray

Tournament schedule

Thursday, Feb. 13

6 p.m.: Rhea County vs. Stone Memorial, girls

7:30 p.m.: White County vs. Rhea County, boys

Friday, Feb. 14

6 p.m.: Cookeville vs. Warren County, girls

7:30 p.m.: CCHS vs. Warren County, boys

Saturday, Feb. 15

3 p.m.: CCHS vs. Rhea County/SMHS winner, girls

4:30 p.m.: SMHS vs. White County/Rhea County winner, boys

6 p.m.: White County vs. Cookeville/Warren County winner, girls

7:30 p.m.: Cookeville vs. CCHS/Warren County winner, boys

Monday, Feb. 17

6 p.m.: Girls consolation

7:30 p.m.: Girls championship

Tuesday, Feb. 18

6 p.m.: Boys consolation

7:30 p.m.: Boys championship