Crossville Chronicle, Crossville, TN

January 27, 2014

Elementary varsity tourney semi-finals set for Monday

By Ed Greif
Sports editor

CROSSVILLE — The basketball teams from South Cumberland, along with the basketball teams from North and Homestead, the Pleasant Hill girls and the Brown Bears earned berths in Monday night's semi-final round of the 2014 Elementary Varsity Basketball Tournament at CCHS.

The girls semi-final games are North vs. Homestead and South vs. Stone, while the boys semifinals are South vs. Brown and North vs. Homestead.

Jan. 25 results

Crab Orchards 34, Brown 13: Morgan Pelfrey poured in 14 points to lead the Crab Orchard Lady Tigers over the Brown Lady Bears.

Eilzabeth Squier led the Lady Bears with eight points.

Scoring summary

Crab Orchard (34): Ashley Nail 0, Morgan Pelfrey 14, Maddie Jeffrey 8, Caitlin Jones 2, Shelby Werth 0, Skylar Dishman 0, Haley Richards 0, Courtney Watson 8.

Brown (13): Kaylee Beaty 0, Brooke Rockwell 2, Elizabeth Squier 8, Savannah Adkins 0, Betty Hester 2, Beth Ann Brewer 1, Autumn Eldridge 0, Gracie Hargis 0.

North 55, Pine View 8: Paige Selby poured in 12 points, and Reece Stover added 10 points to lead the Lady Patriots over the Lady Pioneers, who were held scoreless in the first quarter.

Jorgia Price led Pine View with five points.

Scoring summary

North (55): Marce Kerley 6, Jessica Tabor 6, Sydney Tabor 4,  Skylar Lewis 0, Paige Selby 12, Reece Stover 10, Emma Capps 4, Katie Coudriet 6, Kaitlyn Tabor 0, Lauren Tabor 7.

Pine View (8): Nicole Grayson 1, Arriana Littlefield 2, Jorgia Price 5, Kaitlin Seiber 0, Shelby Godsey 0, Morgan Niles 0, Faith Robinette 0, Alison Seiber 0, Meghan Niles 0.

North 58, Crab Orchard 17: Justin Headrick tallied 19 points, and Jared VanWinkle added 11 points to lead the Patriots over the Tigers.

Aaron Kindred led the Tigers with six points.

Scoring summary

Crab Orchard (17): Blaze Dishman 0, Aaron Kindred 6, Jordan Barr 4, Kyle Holding 3, Clint Kemmer 4, Dylan Moudy 0, Porter Horsely 0, D.J. Reed 0, Jared Kirkland 0, Gavin Smith 0.

North (55): Dawson Hunt 0, Mikey VanWinkle 7, Conner Barnwell 4, Jacob Brown 2, Paxton Elmore 0, Justin Headrick 19, Garrett Magnesson 6, Chris Coudriet 0, Braxton Singer 2, Max Cole 2, Hunter Wattenbarger 5.

South 51, Crab Orchard 12: Caitlin Reed tallied 10 points to lead the Lady Rebels over the Lady Tigers.

Maddie Pelfrey and Skylar Dishman had four points each for the Lady Tigers.

Scoring summary

Crab Orchard (12): Ashely Nail 0, Morgan Pelfrey 4, Maddie Jeffrey 2, Caitln Jones 0, Taylor Potter 2, Shelby Wirth 0, Skylar Dishman 4, Haley Richards 0, Courtney Watson 0.

South (51): Kassidy Cunningham 2, Tesa Johnson 6, Caitlin Reed  10, Brylie Christopher 4, Gracee Dishman 6, Alex Eldridge  2, Jacqueline Griffith 0, Jessica Hedgecoth 4, Kiara Wilson 0, Kallie Hale 4, Angel Hayes 0, Tessa Miller 3, Jillian Moore 3, Lauren Randall 0, Chloe Richardson 6, Nerissa Scarbrough 0, Ali Wilson 0, Shelbi Smith 0.

South 56, Pleasant Hill 17: Trey Christopher tallied 10 points to lead the Rebels to a 56-17 victory over the Hornets.

Braden Qualls led Pleasant Hill with seven points.

South (56): Silas Clark 6, Joshua Dykes 8, Lee Hale 7, Jacob Kerley 5, Hayden Woody 2, Hogan Herring 4, Trey Christopher 10, Bandon Dalton 0, Reece Dykes 0, Jack Eldridge 0, Bryce Keyes 0, Kaleb McCoy 2, Trevor Parsons 2, Mason Wyatt 6, Drew Davidson 2.

Pleasant Hill  (17): Jimmy Chaney 0, Cade Greatorex 0, Wesley Miller 0, Dillon Norrod 0, Dawson Lewis 0, Brandon Lockwood 4, Matthew Noland 2, Braden Qualls 7, Kendall Clark 0, Justin Hargis 0, Blaze Stokes 2, Larry Reed 0, Camden Smith 0, Jared Swallows 0.

Homestead 38, Martin 18: Alli Smith pumped in 13 points, and Emily Boyd added 10 points to lead the Lady Bulldogs over the Lady Eagles.

Shelby Howard led Martin with 13 points.

Scoring summary

Martin (18): V.V. Dickens 0, Kesley Green 0, Toni May 0, Shayla Woodson 5, Abbie Copeland 0, Shelby Howard 13, Maggie McLain 0, Lea Mijatovic 0, Whitney Miller 0, Colby Copeland 0, Maison Gargac 0, Alivia Baisley 0, Mattie Daugherty 0, Emma Garrison 0.

Homestead (38): McKenna Day 4, Reece Sojka 2, Jacey Wiley 0, Emily Boyd 10, Susan Nelson 6, Alli Smith 13, Kara Davis 3.

Homestead 40, Stone 15: Brett Newcome tallied 10 points to lead the Bulldogs over the Coyotes.

Cooper Wyatt led Stone with nine points.

Scoring summary

Stone (15): Preston Buck 0, Jared Houston 0, Jackson Hughes 0, Timmy Shultz 2, Cooper Wyatt 9, Corban Goad 1, Jordan Pelfrey 0, Matthew White 1, Gage Wolfe 2.

Homestead (40): Jeremiah Baird 3, Dylan Cole 1, Zack Denton 6, Ashton Doris 0, Seth Sherrill 1, Adam Swenson 8, Devin Watkins 2, Chase Welch 0, Thomas Arnod 1, Mason Cox 0, Conor Lowe 0, Cole McClellan 0, Brett Newcome 10, Kyle Spieles 0, Zach Boyd 2.

Pleasant Hill 29, Stone 27: Jessie Blalock tallied 13 points to lead the Lady Hornets over the Lady Coyotes.

Tabitha Davis led Stone with 13 points, while Lindy Livesay added 10 markers.

Scoring summary

Stone (27): Tierra Campbell 0, Anna Dailey 0, Tabitha Davis 13, Ashlyn Friel 2, Lacie Proffitt Katie Pullins 0, Alli Barnes 0, Emiliy Blevins 0, Brooke Davis 0, Lindy Livesay 10.

Pleasant Hill (29): Jessie Blalock 13, Sarah Buckner 3, Taryn Hammons 7, Callie Piper 4, Makayla Underwood 2, Eva Blalock 0.

Brown 35, Martin 31: Nate Hargis tickled the twine for 17 points to lead the Bears over the Eagles.

Ryan Graham led Martin with 12 points.

Scoring summary

Martin (31); Andrew Allred 9, Zack Briggs  0, Ryan Graham 12, Brandon Kluender 0, Eric Barrera 2, Angel Marquez 0, Nick Moore 0, Ben Patton 8.

Brown (35): Billy Drainas Drainas 0, Nate Hargis 17, Jake Lewis 8,  Ryley Phillips 4, Zach Brooks  4, Zach DeMars 0, Nick Drainas 2.

Editor's note: It is the home school's responsibility, win or lose, to report results by 9 a.m. the following day. Please include first and last names of all players, whether they play or not, as there may be players with the same last name on both teams. Results of games played two weeks ago or older will not be accepted. When faxing copies of the pages from the scorebooks or the provided scoresheets, please be sure all of the names are legible and include first names of all players. Varsity coaches are reminded to submit schedule additions for January, as no games are listed on the composite elementary schedule. Also, when there is a threat of inclement weather and the possiblity of no school the following day, coaches are asked to submit game results before leaving the gym that evening. Scores and rosters may be faxed to 456-7683 or e-mailed to sports@crossville-chronicle.com.)