Crossville Chronicle, Crossville, TN

June 9, 2014

Golf tournament raises $6,051 for cancer center

By Ed Greif
Sports editor

CROSSVILLE — Twenty-five teams dodged rainy weather June 5 to raise money for the CMC Regional Cancer Center in the Cancer Crusade Golf Tournament hosted by the Lake Tansi Ladies Golf Association.

According to Dona Plumlee, tournament co-chairman, the tournament will donate $6051 to the CMC Regional Cancer Center.

Paul Carothers, Jim Jacobs, Kemit Hurley and Roy Copeland won the first flight with a 15-under-par 57, four strokes better than Roger Thackston, Conley Dykes, Chuck Sullins and Dave Hickey.

The tournament was divided into four flights after completion of play.

The first of three scorecard playoffs determined the winners of the second flight, as three teams finished at eight-under-par 64.

Georgia Jacobs, Maureen Konieczka, Patti Welch and Cori Copeland won first place, while Don Bean, Sheridan Misklevitz, Will Collis and Walter Fields earned second place. Earl McRill, Richard Fields, Perry Turner and Rip Purser was the third team with a 64.

Debbie Jones, Pat Bone, Steve Brady and Irene Scheffer won the third flight in another scorecard playoff over Pete and Judy Koletar, Dennis Rasmussen and Rick Dockham. Both teams carded six-under-par 66s.

Three teams finished the fourth flight at two-under-par 70, with Doug and Diane Hansen and Carole and Frank Thierry winning first in a scorecard playoff over Jerry Davenport, Jim Konieczka, Harry Preston and Gene Ballew, and George Hancock, Vern Chambers, Ron Russell and W. Troutman.

First flight

57: Paul Carothers, Jim Jacobs, Kermit Hurley, Roy Copeland

61: Roger Thackston, Conley Dykes, Chuck Sullins, Dave Hickey

62: Leslie Letner, Norma Misklevitz, Sonya Sitton, Janet Brooker

62: Danny Plumlee, Kris Burk, N. Buchanan, T. Buchanan

63: Bob Killeen, Jean Killeen, Leslie Price, John Price

Second flight

64: Georgia Jacobs, Maureen Konieczka, Patti Welch, Cori Copeland

64: Don Bean, Sheridan Misklevitz, Will Collis, Walter Fields

64: Earl McRill, Richard Fields, Perry Turner, Rip Purser

65: Stephanie Stewart, Jon Stewart, Darlene Greer, Tom Greer

65: Tina Johnson, C. Whittenburg, Laura Pepper, Chuck Pepper

65: Bub Fray, Bill Roberts, Marilyn Johnson, Barb Roberts

Third flight

66: Debbie Jones, Pat Bone, Steve Brady, Irene Scheffer

66: Pete Koletar, Juldy Koletar, Dennis Rasmussen, Rick Dockham

67: Rhonda Rabuck, Diane Beamish, Shelia Davenport, Sally English

68: Sally Tucker, Judy Barnwell, Dawn Rasmussen, Linda Spivey

69: Carolyn Pallett, Barb Poland, Sue Wyatt, Glenda Davis

69: Ed Yoder, Carol Yoder, Paul Yoder, Loretta Yoder

69: Fred Roehlig, Jerry Gorman, Herb Pallett, Bob Helton

Fourth flight

70: Doug Hansen, Diane Hansen, Carole Thierry, Frank Thierry

70: Jerry Davenport, JIm Konieczka, Harry Preston, Gene Ballew

70: George Hancock, Vern Chambers, Ron Russell, W. Troutman

72: Les Elam, Judy Elam, Lynn Hulgar, Bob Hulgar

72: Debbie Sawyer, Nancy Krebs, Anna Holmes, Debbie Cox

73: Charlotte Springer, Carol Cox, Darlene Elkins, Celia Hellem

79: Judi Hartman, Marie Anderson, Teresa Bryant, Jean Saal