Crossville Chronicle, Crossville, TN

July 19, 2013

Pairings announced for State Women’s Open

By Ed Greif
Sports editor

— The 15th annual Golf Capital of Tennessee Women's Open is under way through Saturday at the Stonehenge Golf Club in Fairfield Glade, after the players, voluneers, city officials, Tennessee Golf Association officials and Fairfield Glade representatives were treated to a dinner Wednesday evening at the Fairfield Glade Conference Center.

Defending champion Lauren Stratton heads the 111-player field, which has players from 20 states and one foreign country. There are 45 professionals and 66 amateurs in this year's tournament, which is hosted by the city of Crossville.

Crossville Mayor J.H. Graham III recognized councilmen George Marlow and Danny Wyatt; Billy Loggins, city of Crossville public relations and marketing director; and Steve Hill, city of Crossville parks and recreation director; Steve Kraft, Fairfield Glade director of golf; and Bob Webber, Fairfield Glade general manager.

"Four of the top five tournaments in the state are played here. I am very proud of this record," said Graham. Those tournaments are the Tennessee Senior Men's Open, the TGA Father and Son, the Golf Capital of Tennessee State Women's Open and the Tennessee Team Championship, which will be played at Lake Tansi July 22-23.

Tracy Parsons, director of golf for the Tennessee Golf Association, welcomed everyone, and said, "This is a special year...the 10th year for the open in Cumberland County and fifth at Stonehenge."

She also introduced three title holders — Jean Roise of Fairfield Glade, 2012 Senior Amateur Player of the Year; Blakesly Warren, 2013 Junior Amateur Champion; and Stratton, 2012 Amatuer Player of the Year and defending champion. Stratton is one of three players to win both the state amateur and state open championships in the same year. She won the 2012 state women's open as an amateur.

She also thanked Graham, Loggins, Hill and members of the city council; Bob Stackhouse, president of the Fairfield Glade Community Club; Webber;  all of the staff at Fairfield Glade, all of the volunteers, all of the sponsors — Fran Boone of Page and Tuttle, CMC, Eye Centers of Tennessee, Mayfield Dairy and John Teeple Big John's Barbeque, and all of the members of the TGA staff and women's golf committee.

No. 1 tee Thursday

No. 10 tee Friday

7:30 a.m./12:30 p.m.: Suzanne Stanley (a), Jill Hinton Briles

7:40 a.m./12:40 p.m.: Jennifer Lucas (a), Danielle Stewart (a), Lindsey Miller

7:50 a.m./12:50 p.m.: Amanda Steinhagen (a), Ashli Bunch, Ashley Averitt (a)

8 a.m./1 p.m.: Kelly Merkel (a), Jordan Britt (a), Rachel Johnson (a)

8:10 a.m./1:10 p.m.: Audra Sheree Fowler (a), Margie Muzik, Chelsea Harris

8:20 a.m./1:20 p.m.: Ellen Mitchell (a), Alexis Bennett, Merrilyn Gibbs

8:30 a.m./1:30 p.m.: Veronica Karaman, Emily Williams (a), Haley  Cothran (a)

8:40 a.m./1:40 p.m.: Laura Bavaird, Meredith Swanson (a), Corrina Rees (a)

8:50 a.m./1:50 p.m.: Samantha Swinehart (a), Lauren Stratton, Erica Popson

9 a.m./2 p.m.: Dauen Song (a), Amberlee Brooks (a), Gabi Oubre' (a)

12:30 p.m/ 7:30 a.m..: Alex Jasper (a), Megan Kinney (a), Christine Meier (a)

12:40 p.m./7:40 a.m.: Carleigh Silvers, Yvonne Cox, Meghan Theiss (a)

12:50/7:50 a.m.: Katy Nugent, Allie Knight (a), Sam Burrus (a)

1 p.m./8 a.m: Christina Lecuyer-Salter, Michelle Jarman, Shang-Fan Huang

1:10 p.m./8;10 a.m.: Ashley Haggard, Riley Cooper (a), Jenna Burris (a)

1:20 p.m./8:20 a.m.: Elise Swartout, Jordan Hollinshead (a), Jessica Alexander

1:30 p.m./8:30 a.m.: Haley Wagner (a), Natalie Christopulos (a), Morgan Danielle Kauffman (a)

1:40 p.m./8:40 a.m.: Ki-Seul Park, Carmen Bandea, Brooke Marie Baker

1:50 p.m/8:50 a.m.:Jamie Pierce (a), Evelyn Blackmon (a), Natalie Mitchell (a)

No. 10 tee Thursday

No. 1 tee Friday

7:30 a.m./12:30 p.m.: Maddi Everts (a), Susan Martin, Candra Sumedhatip

7:40 a.m./12:40 p.m.: Mari Chun, Shelby Johnson (a), Clarissa Childs

7:50 a.m./12:50 p.m.: Mallory Sullivan (a), Heather Angell, Esther Moon

8 a.m./1 p.m.: Alisha Matthews (a), Ginny Brown, Jillian Corum

8:10 a.m./1:10 p.m.: Katelyn Sepmoree (a), Alexia Bennett, Merrilyn Gibbs

8:20 a.m./1:20 p.m.: Alexa Rippy (a), Cammie Gray (a), Anna C. Cunningham (a)

8:30 a.m./1:30 p.m.: Alexandra Stewart, Teleri Hughes (a), Blakesly Warren (a)

8:40 a.m./1:40 p.m.: Jean Roise (a), Rhonda Switzer-Nadasdi (a), Maren Scoggins (a)

8:50 a.m./1;50 p.m.: Rachel Ann Ingram, Allison Woodward (a), Samantha Nicole Khan (a)

12:30 p.m./7:30 a.m.: Rachael McQueen, Shay Sullivan (a), Natalie Turk (a)

12:40 p.m./7:40 a.m.: Lindsey Bergeon, Rachel Ingram, Sofia Gorelik

12:50 p.m./7:50 a.m. Hanley Lynn Long (a), Avery George (a), Meghan Stamps (a)

1 p.m/8 a.m.: Jan Kleiman, Kristi Cardwell, Jody Anne Flemming

1:10 p.m/.8:10 a.m.: Lacie York (a), Shelby Lynn Sain (a), Megan Beane (a)

1:20 p.m./8:20 a.m.: Lindsay Leigh Davis (a), Ashtyn Crowley Siter, Ashleigh Whisenant (a)

1:30 p.m./8:30 a.m.: Samantha Gotcher (a), Megan Lynn Williamson (a), Teresa Nogues-Fraile

1:40 p.m./8:40 a.m.: Emily Miller (a), AnnaMichelle Moore (a), Jamie Ford (a)

1:50 p.m./8:50 a.m.: Ann Sullivan (a), Andrea D. Cropper (a), Lauren Hunt

The field will be cut to the low 60 and ties for Saturday's final round.

(a) denotes amateur.