Crossville Chronicle, Crossville, TN

March 18, 2013

CCHS track teams compete at Ravenwood


Submitted

CROSSVILLE — The Cumberland County High School track and field teams opened their 2013 season in the March Madness Meet at Ravenwood HIgh School Friday and Saturday.

The Lady Jets finished ninth with 28 points  behind host Ravenwood (190), Independence (70), Franklin (56), Gallatin (53.50), BGA (53.50), Arlington (50), Soveregin Gracee (37) and Brentwood (31).  There were 14 teams in the girls division.

The Jets finished 11th out of 13 with 11 points behind Independence (166), Ravenwood (135), Arlington (122), Gallatin (63), Brentwood (50), Franklin (45), BGA (29), CPA (24), Summit (16) and Sovereign Grace (13).

For the Lady Jets, Taonna Miller finished sixth in the 100-meter dash in 13.4, after taking fifth in the preliminary heat in 13.57. Christy Carter was 22nd in the preliminaries in 15.78.

Miller was fourth in the 200-meter dash in 27.69, while Carter was 32.65 for 19th place.

Marissa Vincent finished seventh in the 400-meter dash in 1:05.92, and Anna Holt Shaw was 12th in 1:09.00.

Jennifer Hedgecoth finished sixth in the 800-meter dash in 2:34.0, while Kassidy Sommer was seventh in 2:35.0. Briana Taylor was 16th in 2:50.0.

Sommer was sixth in the 1600-meter run in 5:41.46, while Taylor Hammons was 16th in 6:42.06 and Madeline Toy 24th in 7:48.68.

Selinda Bryant was 11th in the 3200-meter run in 14:23.53, while Hammons was 13th in 15.15:88 and Becky Carter 14th in 16:06.44.

The 4x400 relay team of Hedgecoth, Shaw, Sharon Ulloa and Vincent finished fourth in 4.47:34, while the 4x800 team of Bryant, Hedgecoth, Shaw and Taylor was fourth in 11:17.13.

Miller was 10th in the girls long jump in 12-08.0, while Christy Carter was 11-05.5 for 12th place.

For the Jets, P.J. Marquez was 19th in the 100-meter dash in 12.98, and Tyler Hancock was 22nd in the 14.51 in the preliminaries.

Marquez was 22nd in the 200 meter dash in 26.88, while Hancock was 25th in 29.92.

In the 400-meter dash, Kyle Lockwood was 20th in 1:00.39 and Seth Hardman was 21st in 1:03.36.

A.J. Page finished eighth in the 800-meter run in 2:14.63, while Bradley Mathis as ninth in 2:16.92. Ryan Tabor was 24th in 2:32.0.

Mathis took eighth in the 1600-meter run in 5:03.22, and Nathan Phillips was 21st in 5:22.45.

Ryan Bedgood was seventh in the 3200-meter run in 10:51.13, followed in 17th by Phillips (11:33.91) and Tabor (12:39.75) in 22nd.

Seth Randall was 11th in the 300-meter hurdles in 47.29, while Marquez was 14th in 52.36.

The 4x400 relay team of Hardman, Zakk King, Lockwood and Marquez was ninth in 4:08.12, while the 4x800 team of Hardman, Lookwood, Page and Phillips was fifth in 9:31.72.

King finished sixth in the pole vault in 8-00.0.

Marshall Nye finished 16th in the shot put with a toss of 34-06.00, while Ben Church was 22nd (31-09.0) and Dylan Oakes 23rd (31.07.00).

In the discus, Kobe Cox was 15th with a heave of 100-05, followed by Church 17th (95-08) and Chris Jones 21st (89-08.)

CCHS will run in the Warrior Invitational at Gordon Central High School, Calhoun, GA, March 23.