Crossville Chronicle, Crossville, TN

October 1, 2013

Winners announced in 2013 Senior Olympic track and field, golf tourney


Submitted

CROSSVILLE — The CCHS track at Jet Stadium was the site of the Upper Cumberland District Senior District track and field competition. There were 38 participants from 11 cities in Tennessee. They came from Crossville, Rockwood, Knoxville, Sweetwater, Sparta, Cookeville, Baxter, Nashville, Mt. Juliet, Tullahoma, Manchester and Martin.

Here are the results:

50 meter run

Female

50-54: Doreen Stacy, 13:06, gold

65-69: Lee Turnure, 17:16, gold

70-74: Joyce Ingram, 10:10, gold

85-89: Naiad Kuhlman, 12:30, gold

Male

55-59: Terry McIntosh, 7:35, gold; Tim McWilliams, 8:04, silver; Terry Bowen, 8:17, bronze.

65-69: David McMurray, 8:25, gold.

70-74: Howard Johnson, 8:36, gold; Larry Finch, 12:78, silver

75-79: Bob Southerlan, 10:72, gold; Wayne Matthews, 10:87, silver

80-84: John Wall, 9:00, gold

85-89: Eddie Liskovec, 9:22, gold

100 meter run

Female

50-54: Doreen Stacy, 17:78, gold

70-74: Joyce Ingram, 20:81, gold

85-89: Naiad Kuhlman, 24:22, gold

Male

55-59: Terry McIntosh, 15.06, gold; Terry Bowen, 15:71, silver; Tim McWilliams, 18:91, bronze

60-64: Ernie Brooks, 16:81, gold

65-69: David McMurray, 28:91, gold; Stephen Smith, 31:06, silver

70-74: Howard Johnson, 18:00, gold; Jim Swemderman, 19:40, silver; Larry Finch, 22:28, bronze

75-79: Carlos Cobos, 18:34, gold; Bob Southerlan, 22:09, silver; Wayne Mattthews, 23:56, bronze

80-84: John Wall, 17:93, gold; Ed Lewis, 22:18, silver

85-89: Eddie Liskkovec, 19:00, gold

200 meter run

Female

50-54: Doreen Stacy, 45:53, gold

70-74: Joyce Ingram, 53:75, gold

85-89: Naiad Kuhlman, 57:09, gold

Male

50-54: Ron Kinser, 36:19, gold; Donnie Kinser, 36:69, silver

55-59: Tim McWilliams, 35:44, gold

60-64: David Schmanski, 26:84, gold

65-69: Stephen Smith, 55:01, gold

70-74: Howard Johnson, 40.24, gold; Larry Finch, 1:11.63, silver

75-79: Carlos Cobos, 39:25, gold; Bob Sutherlan, 46:20, silver; Charlie Ingram, 46:75, bronze

80-84: John Wall, 42:85, gold; Ed Lewis, 52:36, silver

85-89: Eddie Liskovec, 44:00, gold

400 meter run

Female

50-54: Doreen Stacy, 2:03.19, gold

60-64: Jennifer Renaud, 1:47:22, gold

70-74: Joyce Ingram, 2:23.44, gold

Male

50-54: Terry Walter, 1:09.56, gold; Donnie Kinzer, 1:44.88, silver; Ron Kinzer, 1:48.00

65-69: Stephen Smith, 1:25.57, gold

70-74: Hugh McCampbell, 2:12.72, gold

75-79: Carlos Cobos, 1:28.47; Bob Southerlan, 2:13.75, silver; Charlie Ingram, 2:16.76, bronze

80-84: John Wall, 2:08.69, gold

800 meter run

Female

70-74: Joyce Ingram, 5:15.00, gold

Male

60-64: David Shmanski, 2:22.75, gold; Ernie Brooks, 2:46.06, silver

65-69: Stephen Smith, 4:46.39, gold

70-74: Hugh McCampbell, 4:58.08, gold

75-79: Carlso Cobos, 3:19.84, gold; Bob Southerlan, 4:58.30, silver; Richard Wade, 5:03.22, bronze.

1500 meter run

Female

70-74: Joyce Ingram, 10:49.00, gold

85-89: Naiad Kuhlman, 14:45.00, gold

Male

50-54: Terry Walter, 5:50.97, gold

60-64: Ernie Brooks, 5:17.87, gold; Jack Foster, 6:13.05, silver

70-74: J.C. Kelley, 6:07.13, gold, Hugh McCampbell,10:06.00, silver

75-79: Carlos Cobos, 6:48.59, gold; Richard Wade, 10:18.00, gold

1500 meter race walk

Female

60-64" Jennifer Renaud, 11:44.87, gold

Male

50-54: Ron Kinzer, 13:10.20, gold; Donnie Kinzer, 13:11.41, silver

75-79: Richard Wade, 12:06.98, gold

85-89: Eddie Liskovec, 12:06.09, gold

Long jump

Female

60-64: Jennifer Renaud, 8'11", gold

65-69: Lee Turnure, 4'8", gold

Male

50-54: Terry Walter, 13'7",  gold; Ron Kinzer, 11'10", silver; Donnie Kinzer, 11'7", bronze

55-59: Tim McWilliams, 9'10", gold; Terry McIntosh, 7'11", silver

60-64: David Schmanski, 13'11", gold

70-74: John Luciano, 8'7", gold; Larry Finch, 8', silver; Howard Johnson, 7'8.5", bronze

75-79: Bob Sutherlan, 8'8", gold; Wayne Matthews, 7'2", silver; Richard Wade, 5'2", bronze

80-84: Ed Lewis, 4'22.5", gold

85-89: Eddie Liskovec, 8'5", gold

Triple jump

Female

60-64: Jennifer Renaud, 17', gold

Male

50-54: Terry Walter, 50-54, 27'9", gold; Donnie Kinzer, 7.5", silver; Ron Kinzer, 22'10.5", bronze

55-59: Tim McWilliams, 20'2.75", gold; Terry McIntosh, 18'8.25", silver;

70-74: John Luciano, 16'5.75", gold; Larry Finch, 16'4.50", silver

75-79: Bob Southerlan, 18'1.75", gold; Wayne Matthews, 10'4", silver

High jump

Female

60-64: Jennifer Renaud, 3'4", gold

65-69: Lee Turmure, 2'11", gold

Male

50-54, Terry Walter, 50-54, 4;8", gold; Donnie Kinzer, 4'3" silver; Ron Kinzer, 4'3", bronze

55-59: Tim McWilliams, 3'7", gold; Terry McIntosh, 3'3", silver

70-74: Howard Johnson, 70-74, 3'5", gold; Larry Finch, 3'3", silver

75-79: Bob Sutherlan, 3'9", gold

85-89: Eddie Liskovec, 3'5", gold; Wade Odom, 7'11", Wade Odom

Shot put

Female

60-64: Jennifer Renaud, 21'10", gold

70-74: Mary Kelly, 21'8.5", gold

80-84: Stella Winningham, 12'0.75", gold

Male

50-54: Ron Kinzer, 36'3", gold; Don Kinzer, 34'5.5", silver

55-59: Terry McIntosh, 55'59, 29.5.75", gold

70-74: Durl Schultz, 34'5.25", gold; Ray Morrison, 32'9,50 silver.

75-79: Pat Murphy, 24'8.50", gold; Bob Southerlan,  22'4", silver; Richard Wade, 21'2.25", bronze

80-84: Charles Green, 31'5", gold; Ed Lewis, 23.8", silver

85-89: Wade Odom, 25'7", gold

Discus

Female

60-64: Jennifer Renaud, 48'6", gold

70-74: Mary Kelly, 52'3", gold

80-84: Stella Winningham, 34'2", gold

Male

50-54: Ron Kinzer, 94'10.5", gold; Donnie Kinzer, 85'3", silver

70-74: Ray Morrison, 81'11", gold

75-79: Bob Southerlan, 77'1.5", gold; Pat Murphy, 69'0.25", silver; Richard Wade, 52'3", bronze

80-84: Ed Lewis, 58'4.5", gold

85-89: Wade Odom, 53'7", gold; Eddie Liskovec, 53'5.5", silver

Javelin.

Female

60-64: Jennifer Renaud, 60'1.5", gold

65-69: Lee Turnure, 65-69: 38'5", gold

70-74: Mary Kelly, 45'2", gold

80-874: Stella Winningham, 25', gold

Male

50-54: Donnie Kinzer, 90'11.5", gold; Ron Kinzer, 90'7", silver

70-74: Franc Conner, 76'8.5", gold

75-79: Pat Murphy, 61'2", gold; Bob Southerlan, 57'9, silver

85-89: Eddie Liskovec, 59'4, gold

Heatherhurst was the site of the golf event.

Men

50-54: Michael Stone, 83, gold; Tim Davis Sr., 94, silver

55-59: Steven Chinn, 83, gold; Bill Purcell, 102, silver

60-64: Neil Blythe, 82, gold; Gary Morrison, 88, silver; David Boggan, 92, bronze.

65-69: J.H. Graham III, 78, gold; Dennis Monson, 83, silver; Wilburn Wilson, 89, bronze

70-74: John Beal, 68, gold; Kevin White, 73, silver; Robert Stackhouse, 86, bronze

75-79: Howard Swan, 67, gold; Edward Jared, 83, silver; Robert Stackhouse, 86, bronze

80-84: Rank Baker, 89, gold; Joseph Mercadente, 91, silver

85-89: Eddie Liskovec, 83, gold; James Case, 91, silver

Women

60-64: Joannie Boggan, 78, gold; Jennifer Renaud, 86, silver; Joyce Stackhouse, 86

65-69: Majorie Susan Allen, 85, gold

70-74: Marty Wennermark, 79, gold; Jane Opatrny, 91, silver

75-79: Auda McCoy, 113, gold

80-84: Janet Wiler, 81, gold; June King, 92, silver; Jacqueline Cone, 94