Crossville Chronicle, Crossville, TN

Area Sports

October 1, 2013

Winners announced in 2013 Senior Olympic track and field, golf tourney

CROSSVILLE — The CCHS track at Jet Stadium was the site of the Upper Cumberland District Senior District track and field competition. There were 38 participants from 11 cities in Tennessee. They came from Crossville, Rockwood, Knoxville, Sweetwater, Sparta, Cookeville, Baxter, Nashville, Mt. Juliet, Tullahoma, Manchester and Martin.

Here are the results:

50 meter run

Female

50-54: Doreen Stacy, 13:06, gold

65-69: Lee Turnure, 17:16, gold

70-74: Joyce Ingram, 10:10, gold

85-89: Naiad Kuhlman, 12:30, gold

Male

55-59: Terry McIntosh, 7:35, gold; Tim McWilliams, 8:04, silver; Terry Bowen, 8:17, bronze.

65-69: David McMurray, 8:25, gold.

70-74: Howard Johnson, 8:36, gold; Larry Finch, 12:78, silver

75-79: Bob Southerlan, 10:72, gold; Wayne Matthews, 10:87, silver

80-84: John Wall, 9:00, gold

85-89: Eddie Liskovec, 9:22, gold

100 meter run

Female

50-54: Doreen Stacy, 17:78, gold

70-74: Joyce Ingram, 20:81, gold

85-89: Naiad Kuhlman, 24:22, gold

Male

55-59: Terry McIntosh, 15.06, gold; Terry Bowen, 15:71, silver; Tim McWilliams, 18:91, bronze

60-64: Ernie Brooks, 16:81, gold

65-69: David McMurray, 28:91, gold; Stephen Smith, 31:06, silver

70-74: Howard Johnson, 18:00, gold; Jim Swemderman, 19:40, silver; Larry Finch, 22:28, bronze

75-79: Carlos Cobos, 18:34, gold; Bob Southerlan, 22:09, silver; Wayne Mattthews, 23:56, bronze

80-84: John Wall, 17:93, gold; Ed Lewis, 22:18, silver

85-89: Eddie Liskkovec, 19:00, gold

200 meter run

Female

50-54: Doreen Stacy, 45:53, gold

70-74: Joyce Ingram, 53:75, gold

85-89: Naiad Kuhlman, 57:09, gold

Male

50-54: Ron Kinser, 36:19, gold; Donnie Kinser, 36:69, silver

55-59: Tim McWilliams, 35:44, gold

60-64: David Schmanski, 26:84, gold

65-69: Stephen Smith, 55:01, gold

70-74: Howard Johnson, 40.24, gold; Larry Finch, 1:11.63, silver

75-79: Carlos Cobos, 39:25, gold; Bob Sutherlan, 46:20, silver; Charlie Ingram, 46:75, bronze

80-84: John Wall, 42:85, gold; Ed Lewis, 52:36, silver

85-89: Eddie Liskovec, 44:00, gold

400 meter run

Female

50-54: Doreen Stacy, 2:03.19, gold

60-64: Jennifer Renaud, 1:47:22, gold

70-74: Joyce Ingram, 2:23.44, gold

Male

50-54: Terry Walter, 1:09.56, gold; Donnie Kinzer, 1:44.88, silver; Ron Kinzer, 1:48.00

65-69: Stephen Smith, 1:25.57, gold

70-74: Hugh McCampbell, 2:12.72, gold

75-79: Carlos Cobos, 1:28.47; Bob Southerlan, 2:13.75, silver; Charlie Ingram, 2:16.76, bronze

80-84: John Wall, 2:08.69, gold

800 meter run

Female

70-74: Joyce Ingram, 5:15.00, gold

Male

60-64: David Shmanski, 2:22.75, gold; Ernie Brooks, 2:46.06, silver

65-69: Stephen Smith, 4:46.39, gold

70-74: Hugh McCampbell, 4:58.08, gold

75-79: Carlso Cobos, 3:19.84, gold; Bob Southerlan, 4:58.30, silver; Richard Wade, 5:03.22, bronze.

1500 meter run

Female

70-74: Joyce Ingram, 10:49.00, gold

85-89: Naiad Kuhlman, 14:45.00, gold

Male

50-54: Terry Walter, 5:50.97, gold

60-64: Ernie Brooks, 5:17.87, gold; Jack Foster, 6:13.05, silver

70-74: J.C. Kelley, 6:07.13, gold, Hugh McCampbell,10:06.00, silver

75-79: Carlos Cobos, 6:48.59, gold; Richard Wade, 10:18.00, gold

1500 meter race walk

Female

60-64" Jennifer Renaud, 11:44.87, gold

Male

50-54: Ron Kinzer, 13:10.20, gold; Donnie Kinzer, 13:11.41, silver

75-79: Richard Wade, 12:06.98, gold

85-89: Eddie Liskovec, 12:06.09, gold

Long jump

Female

60-64: Jennifer Renaud, 8'11", gold

65-69: Lee Turnure, 4'8", gold

Male

50-54: Terry Walter, 13'7",  gold; Ron Kinzer, 11'10", silver; Donnie Kinzer, 11'7", bronze

55-59: Tim McWilliams, 9'10", gold; Terry McIntosh, 7'11", silver

60-64: David Schmanski, 13'11", gold

70-74: John Luciano, 8'7", gold; Larry Finch, 8', silver; Howard Johnson, 7'8.5", bronze

75-79: Bob Sutherlan, 8'8", gold; Wayne Matthews, 7'2", silver; Richard Wade, 5'2", bronze

80-84: Ed Lewis, 4'22.5", gold

85-89: Eddie Liskovec, 8'5", gold

Triple jump

Female

60-64: Jennifer Renaud, 17', gold

Male

50-54: Terry Walter, 50-54, 27'9", gold; Donnie Kinzer, 7.5", silver; Ron Kinzer, 22'10.5", bronze

55-59: Tim McWilliams, 20'2.75", gold; Terry McIntosh, 18'8.25", silver;

70-74: John Luciano, 16'5.75", gold; Larry Finch, 16'4.50", silver

75-79: Bob Southerlan, 18'1.75", gold; Wayne Matthews, 10'4", silver

High jump

Female

60-64: Jennifer Renaud, 3'4", gold

65-69: Lee Turmure, 2'11", gold

Male

50-54, Terry Walter, 50-54, 4;8", gold; Donnie Kinzer, 4'3" silver; Ron Kinzer, 4'3", bronze

55-59: Tim McWilliams, 3'7", gold; Terry McIntosh, 3'3", silver

70-74: Howard Johnson, 70-74, 3'5", gold; Larry Finch, 3'3", silver

75-79: Bob Sutherlan, 3'9", gold

85-89: Eddie Liskovec, 3'5", gold; Wade Odom, 7'11", Wade Odom

Shot put

Female

60-64: Jennifer Renaud, 21'10", gold

70-74: Mary Kelly, 21'8.5", gold

80-84: Stella Winningham, 12'0.75", gold

Male

50-54: Ron Kinzer, 36'3", gold; Don Kinzer, 34'5.5", silver

55-59: Terry McIntosh, 55'59, 29.5.75", gold

70-74: Durl Schultz, 34'5.25", gold; Ray Morrison, 32'9,50 silver.

75-79: Pat Murphy, 24'8.50", gold; Bob Southerlan,  22'4", silver; Richard Wade, 21'2.25", bronze

80-84: Charles Green, 31'5", gold; Ed Lewis, 23.8", silver

85-89: Wade Odom, 25'7", gold

Discus

Female

60-64: Jennifer Renaud, 48'6", gold

70-74: Mary Kelly, 52'3", gold

80-84: Stella Winningham, 34'2", gold

Male

50-54: Ron Kinzer, 94'10.5", gold; Donnie Kinzer, 85'3", silver

70-74: Ray Morrison, 81'11", gold

75-79: Bob Southerlan, 77'1.5", gold; Pat Murphy, 69'0.25", silver; Richard Wade, 52'3", bronze

80-84: Ed Lewis, 58'4.5", gold

85-89: Wade Odom, 53'7", gold; Eddie Liskovec, 53'5.5", silver

Javelin.

Female

60-64: Jennifer Renaud, 60'1.5", gold

65-69: Lee Turnure, 65-69: 38'5", gold

70-74: Mary Kelly, 45'2", gold

80-874: Stella Winningham, 25', gold

Male

50-54: Donnie Kinzer, 90'11.5", gold; Ron Kinzer, 90'7", silver

70-74: Franc Conner, 76'8.5", gold

75-79: Pat Murphy, 61'2", gold; Bob Southerlan, 57'9, silver

85-89: Eddie Liskovec, 59'4, gold

Heatherhurst was the site of the golf event.

Men

50-54: Michael Stone, 83, gold; Tim Davis Sr., 94, silver

55-59: Steven Chinn, 83, gold; Bill Purcell, 102, silver

60-64: Neil Blythe, 82, gold; Gary Morrison, 88, silver; David Boggan, 92, bronze.

65-69: J.H. Graham III, 78, gold; Dennis Monson, 83, silver; Wilburn Wilson, 89, bronze

70-74: John Beal, 68, gold; Kevin White, 73, silver; Robert Stackhouse, 86, bronze

75-79: Howard Swan, 67, gold; Edward Jared, 83, silver; Robert Stackhouse, 86, bronze

80-84: Rank Baker, 89, gold; Joseph Mercadente, 91, silver

85-89: Eddie Liskovec, 83, gold; James Case, 91, silver

Women

60-64: Joannie Boggan, 78, gold; Jennifer Renaud, 86, silver; Joyce Stackhouse, 86

65-69: Majorie Susan Allen, 85, gold

70-74: Marty Wennermark, 79, gold; Jane Opatrny, 91, silver

75-79: Auda McCoy, 113, gold

80-84: Janet Wiler, 81, gold; June King, 92, silver; Jacqueline Cone, 94

1
Text Only
Area Sports
  • Kendall Martindale.jpg Former champs headline Women's Open

    Two former champions headline the 108-person field for the 16th annual Golf Capital of Tennessee Women's Open hosted by the Tennessee Golf Association July 31-Aug. 2 run at Stonehenge Golf Club in Fairfield Glade. There are 35 professionals and 73 amateurs listed in the tournament pairings released by the Tennessee Golf Association last week.

    July 28, 2014 2 Photos

  • Elementary jamboree set Aug. 8

    The Cumberland Elementary football jamboree will be played Aug. 8 at Jet Stadium. There will be four quarters of action with several activities scheduled for halftime.

    July 28, 2014

  • Register now for Tansi POA club championship

    The annual Lake Tansi POA club championship will be held Aug. 9-10 for both men and women.
     

    July 28, 2014

  • Mullinax.jpg Mullinax crowned champ, brings home awards

    Carys Mullinax, 11, of Crab Orchard, competed in two karate tournaments over the last four weeks — the KFCI World Championship June 14 in Pigeon Forge and the 19th annual Gold Bar Challenge in Atlanta, GA, July 19.

    July 28, 2014 1 Photo

  • Team champion.jpg Wyatt foursome takes Team Championship win by one stroke

    Greg Wyatt, Adam Forgey, Tim Richardson and Blake Garrison held off Loren Personett, Paul Brannon, Dwayne Lindsey and Jake Dailey to win the City of Crossville Team Championship honoring Bobby Nichols Tuesday afternoon at Lake Tansi.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Naiad Kuhlman.jpg Senior Olympics winner is 'on the run' for good health

    No one can get away with telling Naiad Kuhlman of Crossville that age is a barrier to exercise. The avid runner, personal trainer and instructor at Cumberland Medical Center’s Wellness Complex at Fairfield Glade won’t buy the excuse.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • image001.jpg Hedgecoth takes first in sporting clays at state championship

    Cody Hedgecoth, the 17-year-old grandson of Peggy and Bobby Houston and son of Missy and William Hedgecoth, won first place in varsity sporting clays at the Tennessee State Championship.  He won by shooting 97 out of 100 clay targets.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Wyatt leads team to win in Crossville Team Championship

    Greg Wyatt fired a three-under-par 69 to lead his team to a 12-under-par 60 to take a three-stroke lead into the final round of the City of Crossville Team Championship Tuesday morning at Lake Tansi.

    July 22, 2014

  • 60+Team .jpg Senior men's softball brings home the gold, again

    Crossville once again sent four senior men's softball teams, representing four age categories (60-64, 65-69, 70-74 and 75-79) to Franklin, TN to compete in the 2014 Tennessee Senior Olympics.

    July 21, 2014 4 Photos

  • CCHS alumni baseball game set Sept. 20

    CCHS baseball is pleased to announce that the annual alumni game will be Sept. 20 at 9 a.m. at Jet Park.  This has become an annual tradition for the program to welcome back its alumni for a weekend of festivities and allow them the opportunity to lace up the spikes another time to represent the Jets.

    July 21, 2014

Marketplace Marquee
Must Read
Section Teases
Seasonal Content
Parade
AP Video
Raw: 2 Shells Hit Fuel Tank at Gaza Power Plant Raw: Massive Explosions From Airstrikes in Gaza Giant Ketchup Bottle Water Tower Up for Sale Easier Nuclear Construction Promises Fall Short Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue Raw: Corruption Trial Begins for Former Va Gov. The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming UN Security Council Calls for Gaza Cease-fire Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating 13 Struck by Lightning on Calif. Beach Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Israel, Hamas Trade Fire Despite Truce in Gaza Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France Raw: Shipwrecked Concordia Completes Last Voyage Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Weather Radar